RJDI vs VOO

RJDI vs VOO

Which is better, RJDI or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. RJDI led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: RJDILess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRJDIVOO
Expense Ratio0.63%0.03%Best
AUM$132M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.78%1.04%
Holdings74506
YTD Return+15.31%Best+14.81%
1Y Return+19.25%Best+18.66%
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.98%
Volatility (annualized)13.3%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-7.0%Best-8.9%
$10,000 over 1 years$11,747Best$11,708
Top 10 Weight42.4%37.6%Best
Fund FamilyRaymond James Financial, Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 2, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 2, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1 years).

RJDI vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

RJDI vs VOO Performance

RJ Eagle GCM Dividend Select Income ETF (RJDI) is an ETF from Raymond James Financial, Inc. and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RJDI returned +19.25% while VOO returned +18.66%. Year to date, RJDI is up 15.31% versus a gain of 14.81% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RJDI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 13.2% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.0% for RJDI and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RJDI charges 0.63% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $3 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RJDI currently yields 0.78% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

RJDI already in VOO91.6%
VOO already in RJDI24.7%

91.6% of RJDI's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 24.7% of VOO's money is in holdings RJDI also owns.

Most of RJDI is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

33 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in RJDI and 494 in VOO, against full books of 74 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 454 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for RJDI (74.4% of the fund), and 3 for RJDI that do not appear in VOO (8.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RJDIWeight in VOODifference
AAPLApple, Inc4.14%7.05%2.91%
AVGOBroadcom Inc6.85%2.86%3.99%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.56%5.36%1.80%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.35%1.46%2.89%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.4.53%0.28%4.25%
WMTWalmart, Inc.3.91%0.76%3.15%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.3.54%0.69%2.85%
JCIJohnson Controls Intl Plc4.01%0.14%3.87%
WELLWelltower, Inc.3.81%0.26%3.55%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.94%0.96%1.98%

91.6% of RJDI is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RJDIVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RJDI or VOO?

RJDI has an expense ratio of 0.63% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RJDI or VOO?

Over the past year RJDI returned +19.25% vs +18.66% for VOO, so RJDI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), RJDI annualized +17.47% vs +17.08% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RJDI or VOO?

RJDI has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 13.2% for VOO. Worst drawdown: RJDI -7.0% vs VOO -8.9%.

Should I hold both RJDI and VOO?

RJDI and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RJDI and VOO?

91.6% of RJDI's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 24.7% of VOO's is in holdings RJDI also owns. They hold 33 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in RJDI and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, RJDI or VOO?

RJDI yields 0.78% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than RJDI?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. RJDI led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.