SBIO vs SPY
ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, SBIO or SPY?
Small Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SBIO led over 1Y and 3Y, SPY over 5Y and the full window. SBIO is less concentrated, with 32.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SBIO | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $241M | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 107 | 505 |
| YTD Return | +34.19%Best | +13.78% |
| 1Y Return | +86.13%Best | +21.44% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +32.83%Best | +21.38% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.10% | +12.80%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 29.5% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -63.1% | -34.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,761 | $18,262Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 32.1%Best | 38.0% |
| Fund Family | ALPS Advisors | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 30, 2014 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 31, 2014 to Sep 3, 2026 (11.7 years).
SBIO vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.7 years both funds cover.
SBIO vs SPY Performance
ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF (SBIO) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year SBIO returned +86.13% while SPY returned +21.44%. Year to date, SBIO is up 34.19% versus a gain of 13.78% for SPY.
Over three years, SBIO compounded at +32.83% per year against +21.38% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +8.10% and +12.80% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +12.73% annualized vs +9.69%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SBIO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.5% compared with 15.0% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.1% for SBIO and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SBIO charges 0.50% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $9 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SBIO currently yields 0.00% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 104 holdings in SBIO and 504 in SPY, totalling 100.0% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 104 positions we hold weights for in SBIO and 504 in SPY, against full books of 107 and 505.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 496 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for SBIO (99.5% of the fund), and 94 for SBIO that do not appear in SPY (92.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SBIO and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SBIO or SPY?
SBIO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SBIO or SPY?
Over the past year SBIO returned +86.13% vs +21.44% for SPY, so SBIO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), SBIO annualized +9.69% vs +12.73% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SBIO or SPY?
SBIO has been the more volatile fund at 29.5% annualized versus 15.0% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SBIO -63.1% vs SPY -34.1%.
Should I hold both SBIO and SPY?
SBIO and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SBIO or SPY?
SBIO yields 0.00% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than SBIO?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SBIO led over 1Y and 3Y, SPY over 5Y and the full window. SBIO is less concentrated, with 32.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.