SHLD vs VTI
Global X Defense Tech ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, SHLD or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. SHLD led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SHLD | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $7.3B | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.67% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 55 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | -4.89% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +2.28% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +37.66%Best | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.0% | 12.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -25.4% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $26,087Best | $17,896 |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 11, 2023 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 13, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3 years).
SHLD vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
SHLD vs VTI Performance
Global X Defense Tech ETF (SHLD) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SHLD returned +2.28% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, SHLD is down 4.89% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, SHLD compounded at +37.66% per year against +20.95% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SHLD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.0% compared with 12.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for SHLD and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.17. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SHLD charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SHLD currently yields 0.67% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 61.8% of SHLD's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
23 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in SHLD and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 55 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SHLD | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTXRaytheon Co. | 9.50% | 0.35% | 9.15% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 9.17% | 0.35% | 8.82% |
| GDGeneral Dynamics Corp. | 8.67% | 0.12% | 8.55% |
| LMTLockheed Martin Corp | 8.52% | 0.16% | 8.36% |
| NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp. | 7.66% | 0.10% | 7.56% |
| LHXL3Harris Technologies Inc. | 3.96% | 0.07% | 3.89% |
| BWXTBwx Technologies, Inc. | 2.24% | 0.02% | 2.22% |
| HIIHuntington Ingalls Industries Inc. | 1.80% | 0.02% | 1.78% |
| MOG.AMoog Inccommon Stock | 1.62% | 0.02% | 1.60% |
| KTOSKratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. | 1.37% | 0.01% | 1.36% |
61.8% of SHLD is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SHLD or VTI?
SHLD has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SHLD or VTI?
Over the past year SHLD returned +2.28% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SHLD or VTI?
SHLD has been the more volatile fund at 21.0% annualized versus 12.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SHLD -25.4% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both SHLD and VTI?
SHLD and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.17, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SHLD and VTI?
At least 61.8% of SHLD's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in SHLD and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, SHLD or VTI?
SHLD yields 0.67% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than SHLD?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. SHLD led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.