SHPP vs VXUS

SHPP vs VXUS

Which is better, SHPP or VXUS?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSHPPVXUS
Expense Ratio0.60%0.05%Best
AUM$2M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.69%2.59%
Holdings1228,747
YTD Return+18.05%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+25.25%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.74%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)18.1%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-21.6%-16.2%Best
$10,000 over 4.2 years$15,571$18,224Best
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 8, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 9, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.2 years).

SHPP vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.

SHPP vs VXUS Performance

Pacer Industrials and Logistics ETF (SHPP) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SHPP returned +25.25% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, SHPP is up 18.05% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, SHPP compounded at +12.74% per year against +20.48% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +15.36% annualized vs +11.12%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SHPP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.6% for SHPP and -16.2% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SHPP charges 0.60% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $5 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SHPP currently yields 1.69% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

SHPP already in VXUS40.2%

At least 40.2% of SHPP's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

60 positions in common, counted across the 115 positions we hold weights for in SHPP and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 122 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SHPPWeight in VXUSDifference
ABBN:SMABB Ltd. - Ordinary Shares9.07%0.37%8.70%
CP:CACanadian Pac Kans City Ltd Npv4.09%0.17%3.92%
CNI:CACanadian Natl Railway Co3.96%0.14%3.82%
DHL:SGDhl Group3.88%0.12%3.76%
DSV:CODsv A/s2.55%0.10%2.45%
ICT:PHIntl Container Term Svcs Php11.68%0.04%1.64%
BXB:AUBrambles Ltd0.97%0.04%0.93%
9101:JPNippon Yusen Kk0.80%0.03%0.77%
6383:JPDaifuku Co Ltd0.75%0.03%0.72%
9104:JPMitsui O.S.K. Lines Ltd. Shs New0.72%0.02%0.70%

40.2% of SHPP is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SHPPVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SHPP or VXUS?

SHPP has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SHPP or VXUS?

Over the past year SHPP returned +25.25% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SHPP annualized +11.12% vs +15.36% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SHPP or VXUS?

SHPP has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SHPP -21.6% vs VXUS -16.2%.

Should I hold both SHPP and VXUS?

SHPP and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SHPP and VXUS?

At least 40.2% of SHPP's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 60 positions in common, counted across the 115 positions we hold weights for in SHPP and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, SHPP or VXUS?

SHPP yields 1.69% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than SHPP?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.