SHRY vs VTI

SHRY vs VTI

Which is better, SHRY or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SHRY led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.2%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSHRYVTI
Expense Ratio0.60%0.03%Best
AUM$16M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.67%1.06%
Holdings1023,524
YTD Return+16.82%Best+10.96%
1Y Return+20.62%Best+11.44%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.20%+21.31%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.23%+10.68%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.2%16.3%Best
Max Drawdown-36.7%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,549$16,609Best
Top 10 Weight41.2%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 20, 2017May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 22, 2017 to Nov 2, 2026 (9.4 years).

SHRY vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.4 years both funds cover.

SHRY vs VTI Performance

First Trust Bloomberg Shareholder Yield ETF (SHRY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SHRY returned +20.62% while VTI returned +11.44%. Year to date, SHRY is up 16.82% versus a gain of 10.96% for VTI.

Over three years, SHRY compounded at +18.20% per year against +21.31% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.23% and +10.68% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.26% annualized vs +11.07%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SHRY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 16.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.7% for SHRY and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SHRY charges 0.60% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SHRY currently yields 1.67% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

SHRY already in VTI98.3%
VTI already in SHRY21.2%

98.3% of SHRY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 21.2% of VTI's money is in holdings SHRY also owns.

Most of SHRY is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

49 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in SHRY and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 102 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,107 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for SHRY (76.5% of the fund), and 0 for SHRY that do not appear in VTI (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SHRYWeight in VTIDifference
AAPLApple, Inc0.96%6.30%5.34%
HPQHP Inc6.93%0.04%6.89%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp0.69%5.11%4.42%
ACNAccenture Plc4.82%0.16%4.66%
OMCOmnicom Group Inc.4.82%0.03%4.79%
FIFiserv, Inc. (United States)4.28%0.03%4.25%
CMCSAComcast Corp. Class A4.16%0.13%4.03%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855583.72%0.11%3.61%
AMPAmeriprise Financial Inc3.31%0.07%3.24%
STZConstellation Brands Inc Common Stock Usd 0.013.18%0.03%3.15%

98.3% of SHRY is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SHRYVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SHRY or VTI?

SHRY has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SHRY or VTI?

Over the past year SHRY returned +20.62% vs +11.44% for VTI, so SHRY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), SHRY annualized +11.07% vs +13.26% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SHRY or VTI?

SHRY has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 16.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SHRY -36.7% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both SHRY and VTI?

SHRY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SHRY and VTI?

98.3% of SHRY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 21.2% of VTI's is in holdings SHRY also owns. They hold 49 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in SHRY and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, SHRY or VTI?

SHRY yields 1.67% while VTI yields 1.06%, so SHRY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than SHRY?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SHRY led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.