SNAV vs VOO
Mohr Sector Nav ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, SNAV or VOO?
VOO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SNAV | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.59% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $30M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 11 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +12.15% | +13.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.52% | +21.53%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.69% | +21.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.6%Best | 12.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.6%Best | -18.7% |
| $10,000 over 3.6 years | $16,098 | $20,327Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 100.0% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Mohr Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 10, 2023 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 11, 2023 to Sep 3, 2026 (3.6 years).
SNAV vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.
SNAV vs VOO Performance
Mohr Sector Nav ETF (SNAV) is an ETF from Mohr Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SNAV returned +17.52% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, SNAV is up 12.15% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Over three years, SNAV compounded at +14.69% per year against +21.46% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +21.78% annualized vs +14.14%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 11.6% for SNAV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.6% for SNAV and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SNAV charges 1.59% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $159 vs $3 annually, a gap of $156 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SNAV currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 10 holdings in SNAV and 505 in VOO, totalling 100.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, SNAV as of Aug 17, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 10 positions we hold weights for in SNAV and 505 in VOO, against full books of 11 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for SNAV (99.5% of the fund), and 10 for SNAV that do not appear in VOO (100.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SNAV and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SNAV or VOO?
SNAV has an expense ratio of 1.59% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $156 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SNAV or VOO?
Over the past year SNAV returned +17.52% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SNAV annualized +14.14% vs +21.78% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SNAV or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 11.6% for SNAV. Worst drawdown: SNAV -16.6% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both SNAV and VOO?
SNAV and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SNAV or VOO?
SNAV yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than SNAV?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.