SOVF vs VXUS
Sovereigns Capital Flourish Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, SOVF or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SOVF | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $91M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.73% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 79 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +10.15% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.61% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.21% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.6% | 11.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -21.7% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $13,257 | $18,396Best |
| Fund Family | Sovereign's Capital | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 2, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.9 years).
SOVF vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
SOVF vs VXUS Performance
Sovereigns Capital Flourish Fund (SOVF) is an ETF from Sovereign's Capital and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SOVF returned +4.61% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, SOVF is up 10.15% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, SOVF compounded at +10.21% per year against +20.48% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SOVF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 11.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.7% for SOVF and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SOVF charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SOVF currently yields 0.73% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.5% of SOVF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, SOVF as of Aug 19, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in SOVF and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 79 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SOVF | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WCN:CAWaste Connections Inc Common Stock Cad 0 | 0.46% | 0.09% | 0.37% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SOVF and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SOVF or VXUS?
SOVF has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SOVF or VXUS?
Over the past year SOVF returned +4.61% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SOVF or VXUS?
SOVF has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 11.5% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SOVF -21.7% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both SOVF and VXUS?
SOVF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SOVF or VXUS?
SOVF yields 0.73% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than SOVF?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.