SOVF vs VYM
Sovereigns Capital Flourish Fund vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, SOVF or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SOVF | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $91M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.73% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 79 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +10.15% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.61% | +20.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.21% | +18.64%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.6% | 10.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -21.7% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $13,257 | $17,431Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.4% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Sovereign's Capital | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 2, 2023 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.9 years).
SOVF vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
SOVF vs VYM Performance
Sovereigns Capital Flourish Fund (SOVF) is an ETF from Sovereign's Capital and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SOVF returned +4.61% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, SOVF is up 10.15% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, SOVF compounded at +10.21% per year against +18.64% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SOVF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 10.4% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.7% for SOVF and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SOVF charges 0.75% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $4 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SOVF currently yields 0.73% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
29.3% of SOVF's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 6.3% of VYM's money is in holdings SOVF also owns.
SOVF and VYM share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, SOVF as of Aug 19, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
25 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in SOVF and 603 in VYM, against full books of 79 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 546 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for SOVF (91.1% of the fund), and 52 for SOVF that do not appear in VYM (69.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SOVF | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 3.69% | 0.81% | 2.88% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.51% | 1.93% | 0.42% |
| PGRProgressive Corporation | 2.48% | 0.53% | 1.95% |
| PRIPrimerica Inc (pri) | 2.50% | 0.04% | 2.46% |
| AFGAmerican Financial Group Inc/Oh | 2.39% | 0.04% | 2.35% |
| UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc | 2.03% | 0.33% | 1.70% |
| NEENextera Energy Inc | 1.40% | 0.76% | 0.64% |
| LCIILci Inds | 2.09% | 0.01% | 2.08% |
| ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc. | 1.63% | 0.37% | 1.26% |
| RJFRaymond James Financial Inc. | 1.70% | 0.11% | 1.59% |
29.3% of SOVF is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SOVF or VYM?
SOVF has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SOVF or VYM?
Over the past year SOVF returned +4.61% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SOVF or VYM?
SOVF has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 10.4% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SOVF -21.7% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both SOVF and VYM?
SOVF and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SOVF and VYM?
29.3% of SOVF's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 6.3% of VYM's is in holdings SOVF also owns. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in SOVF and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, SOVF or VYM?
SOVF yields 0.73% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than SOVF?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.