SOVF vs VOO

SOVF vs VOO

Which is better, SOVF or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SOVF is less concentrated, with 35.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: SOVF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSOVFVOO
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$91M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.73%1.08%
Holdings79509
YTD Return+10.15%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+4.61%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+10.21%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.89%
Volatility (annualized)16.6%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-21.7%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$13,257$18,849Best
Top 10 Weight35.4%Best36.4%
Fund FamilySovereign's CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 2, 2023Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.9 years).

SOVF vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

SOVF vs VOO Performance

Sovereigns Capital Flourish Fund (SOVF) is an ETF from Sovereign's Capital and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SOVF returned +4.61% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, SOVF is up 10.15% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, SOVF compounded at +10.21% per year against +21.29% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SOVF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 12.4% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.7% for SOVF and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SOVF charges 0.75% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SOVF currently yields 0.73% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

SOVF already in VOO36.8%
VOO already in SOVF4.6%

36.8% of SOVF's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 4.6% of VOO's money is in holdings SOVF also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, SOVF as of Aug 19, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

34 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in SOVF and 505 in VOO, against full books of 79 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 463 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for SOVF (94.9% of the fund), and 43 for SOVF that do not appear in VOO (62.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SOVFWeight in VOODifference
QCOMQualcomm Inc.3.69%0.30%3.39%
VSTVistra Energy Corp.3.03%0.08%2.95%
PGRProgressive Corporation2.48%0.20%2.28%
AJGArthur J Gallagher & Co.2.21%0.09%2.12%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.51%0.72%0.79%
CBRECBRE group2.10%0.06%2.04%
UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc2.03%0.12%1.91%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.1.63%0.14%1.49%
ANETArista Networks Inc.1.50%0.27%1.23%
RJFRaymond James Financial Inc.1.70%0.04%1.66%

36.8% of SOVF is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SOVFVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SOVF or VOO?

SOVF has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SOVF or VOO?

Over the past year SOVF returned +4.61% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SOVF or VOO?

SOVF has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 12.4% for VOO. Worst drawdown: SOVF -21.7% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both SOVF and VOO?

SOVF and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SOVF and VOO?

36.8% of SOVF's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 4.6% of VOO's is in holdings SOVF also owns. They hold 34 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in SOVF and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, SOVF or VOO?

SOVF yields 0.73% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than SOVF?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SOVF is less concentrated, with 35.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.