SOVF vs VTI
Sovereigns Capital Flourish Fund vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, SOVF or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SOVF | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $91M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.73% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 79 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +10.15% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.61% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.21% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.6% | 12.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -21.7% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $13,257 | $18,739Best |
| Fund Family | Sovereign's Capital | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 2, 2023 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.9 years).
SOVF vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
SOVF vs VTI Performance
Sovereigns Capital Flourish Fund (SOVF) is an ETF from Sovereign's Capital and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SOVF returned +4.61% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, SOVF is up 10.15% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, SOVF compounded at +10.21% per year against +20.95% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SOVF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 12.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.7% for SOVF and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SOVF charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SOVF currently yields 0.73% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 96.8% of SOVF's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of SOVF is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, SOVF as of Aug 19, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
72 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in SOVF and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 79 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SOVF | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAYCPaycom Software Inc . | 4.86% | 0.00% | 4.86% |
| MOHMolina Healthcare Inc | 4.18% | 0.02% | 4.16% |
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 3.69% | 0.27% | 3.42% |
| ALKTAlkami Technology Inc Ser F Pc Pp | 3.77% | 0.00% | 3.77% |
| RPAYRepay Holdings Pipe | 3.39% | 0.00% | 3.39% |
| LOPEGrand Canyon Education Inc | 3.36% | 0.00% | 3.36% |
| SPSCSps Commerce Inc | 3.31% | 0.00% | 3.31% |
| VSTVistra Energy Corp. | 3.03% | 0.07% | 2.96% |
| EEFTEuronet Worldwide, Inc. | 2.98% | 0.00% | 2.98% |
| OPCHOption Care Health Inc | 2.87% | 0.00% | 2.87% |
96.8% of SOVF is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SOVF or VTI?
SOVF has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SOVF or VTI?
Over the past year SOVF returned +4.61% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SOVF or VTI?
SOVF has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 12.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SOVF -21.7% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both SOVF and VTI?
SOVF and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SOVF and VTI?
At least 96.8% of SOVF's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 72 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in SOVF and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, SOVF or VTI?
SOVF yields 0.73% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than SOVF?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.