QQQ vs SOVF
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Sovereigns Capital Flourish Fund
Which is better, QQQ or SOVF?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SOVF is less concentrated, with 35.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | SOVF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $486.1B | $91M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 0.73% |
| Holdings | 107 | 79 |
| YTD Return | +17.54%Best | +10.15% |
| 1Y Return | +25.59%Best | +4.61% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.63%Best | +10.21% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.18% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.4% | 16.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.8% | -21.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $20,474Best | $13,257 |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.5% | 35.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Sovereign's Capital |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Oct 2, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.9 years).
QQQ vs SOVF growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs SOVF Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Sovereigns Capital Flourish Fund (SOVF) is an ETF from Sovereign's Capital. Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% while SOVF returned +4.61%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a gain of 10.15% for SOVF.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +24.63% per year against +10.21% for SOVF.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 16.6% for SOVF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -21.7% for SOVF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SOVF charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $75 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.73% for SOVF.
Holdings Overlap
6.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings SOVF also owns. 9.3% of SOVF's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
SOVF and QQQ share little of their money.
8 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 80 in SOVF, against full books of 107 and 79.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 69 positions for SOVF that do not appear in our book for QQQ (89.7% of the fund), and 88 for QQQ that do not appear in SOVF (90.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in SOVF | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 0.73% | 3.69% | 2.96% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 2.10% | 1.51% | 0.59% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 2.41% | 0.34% | 2.07% |
| ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc. | 0.47% | 1.63% | 1.16% |
| CPRTCopart Inc | 0.12% | 0.85% | 0.73% |
| FASTFastenal Co. | 0.25% | 0.64% | 0.39% |
| ORLYO'Eilly Automotive, Inc. | 0.34% | 0.53% | 0.19% |
| FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc. | 0.23% | 0.09% | 0.14% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and SOVF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or SOVF?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SOVF charges 0.75%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or SOVF?
Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% vs +4.61% for SOVF, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or SOVF?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 16.6% for SOVF. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs SOVF -21.7%.
Should I hold both QQQ and SOVF?
QQQ and SOVF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and SOVF?
9.3% of SOVF's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 9.3% of SOVF's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 80 in SOVF.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SOVF?
QQQ yields 0.44% while SOVF yields 0.73%, so SOVF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SOVF better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SOVF is less concentrated, with 35.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.