SPIT vs VOO

SPIT vs VOO

Which is better, SPIT or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. SPIT led over the full window, VOO over 1Y. SPIT is less concentrated, with 35.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SPIT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPITVOO
Expense Ratio0.89%0.03%Best
AUM$33M$1.0T
Dividend Yield6.09%1.06%
Holdings92506
YTD Return+9.94%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+14.97%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)24.9%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-16.6%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$11,766Best$11,555
Top 10 Weight35.5%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyF-m investmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 6, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 6, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

SPIT vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

SPIT vs VOO Performance

F/m Emerald Special Situations ETF (SPIT) is an ETF from F-m investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SPIT returned +14.97% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, SPIT is up 9.94% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPIT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.9% compared with 13.2% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.6% for SPIT and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPIT charges 0.89% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $3 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPIT currently yields 6.09% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

SPIT already in VOO14.7%
VOO already in SPIT12.3%

14.7% of SPIT's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 12.3% of VOO's money is in holdings SPIT also owns.

SPIT and VOO share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in SPIT and 504 in VOO, against full books of 92 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 493 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for SPIT (87.5% of the fund), and 37 for SPIT that do not appear in VOO (83.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPITWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp2.51%8.09%5.58%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.73%3.85%0.12%
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc.2.55%0.06%2.49%
BIIBBiogen Inc. Com2.39%0.05%2.34%
SBUXStarbucks Corp1.93%0.18%1.75%
FICOFair Issac Corp .1.60%0.04%1.56%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SPIT and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SPITVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPIT or VOO?

SPIT has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPIT or VOO?

Over the past year SPIT returned +14.97% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SPIT annualized +17.66% vs +15.55% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPIT or VOO?

SPIT has been the more volatile fund at 24.9% annualized versus 13.2% for VOO. Worst drawdown: SPIT -16.6% vs VOO -8.9%.

Should I hold both SPIT and VOO?

SPIT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPIT and VOO?

14.7% of SPIT's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 12.3% of VOO's is in holdings SPIT also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in SPIT and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPIT or VOO?

SPIT yields 6.09% while VOO yields 1.06%, so SPIT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than SPIT?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. SPIT led over the full window, VOO over 1Y. SPIT is less concentrated, with 35.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.