SPTE vs VOO
SP Funds S&P Global Technology ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, SPTE or VOO?
SPTE has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. SPTE led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SPTE | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.55% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $233M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.75% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 106 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +33.71%Best | +13.81% |
| 1Y Return | +52.27%Best | +21.53% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.0% | 11.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -25.6% | -18.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.8 years | $24,337Best | $17,607 |
| Top 10 Weight | 65.4% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | SP Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 30, 2023 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 1, 2023 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.8 years).
SPTE vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.
SPTE vs VOO Performance
SP Funds S&P Global Technology ETF (SPTE) is an ETF from SP Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SPTE returned +52.27% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, SPTE is up 33.71% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SPTE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.0% compared with 11.8% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.6% for SPTE and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SPTE charges 0.55% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $3 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPTE currently yields 0.75% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
56.2% of SPTE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 34.7% of VOO's money is in holdings SPTE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, SPTE as of Aug 18, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
58 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in SPTE and 505 in VOO, against full books of 106 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 439 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for SPTE (64.8% of the fund), and 13 for SPTE that do not appear in VOO (3.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SPTE | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 12.25% | 7.51% | 4.74% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 11.21% | 6.59% | 4.62% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 8.78% | 4.30% | 4.48% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.57% | 2.77% | 1.80% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.71% | 2.02% | 0.69% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.03% | 1.47% | 0.56% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 1.04% | 0.89% | 0.15% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp | 1.05% | 0.84% | 0.21% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.13% | 0.72% | 0.41% |
| KLACKla Corp | 0.65% | 0.61% | 0.04% |
56.2% of SPTE is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SPTE or VOO?
SPTE has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SPTE or VOO?
Over the past year SPTE returned +52.27% vs +21.53% for VOO, so SPTE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SPTE or VOO?
SPTE has been the more volatile fund at 22.0% annualized versus 11.8% for VOO. Worst drawdown: SPTE -25.6% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both SPTE and VOO?
SPTE and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SPTE and VOO?
56.2% of SPTE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 34.7% of VOO's is in holdings SPTE also owns. They hold 58 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in SPTE and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, SPTE or VOO?
SPTE yields 0.75% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than SPTE?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. SPTE led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.