SPY vs VEGN

SPY vs VEGN

Which is better, SPY or VEGN?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. VEGN led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VEGN is less concentrated, with 37.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: VEGNLess Concentrated: VEGN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYVEGN
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.60%
AUM$814.4B$184M
Dividend Yield1.01%0.52%
Holdings505263
YTD Return+13.78%+26.13%Best
1Y Return+21.44%+35.78%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.38%+25.13%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.80%+13.66%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.6%Best20.7%
Max Drawdown-34.1%Best-34.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,262$18,969Best
Top 10 Weight38.0%37.7%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementBeyond Invesing
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJan 22, 1993Sep 9, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 10, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (7 years).

SPY vs VEGN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7 years both funds cover.

SPY vs VEGN Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and US Vegan Climate ETF (VEGN) is an ETF from Beyond Invesing. Over the past year SPY returned +21.44% while VEGN returned +35.78%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.78% versus a gain of 26.13% for VEGN.

Over three years, SPY compounded at +21.38% per year against +25.13% for VEGN; over five years the annualized figures are +12.80% and +13.66% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VEGN has the edge at +17.95% annualized vs +15.85%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VEGN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.7% compared with 16.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for SPY and -34.4% for VEGN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while VEGN charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $60 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 1.01% against 0.52% for VEGN.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in VEGN43.7%
VEGN already in SPY93.7%

43.7% of SPY's money is in holdings VEGN also owns. 93.7% of VEGN's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

Most of VEGN is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

168 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 260 in VEGN, against full books of 505 and 263.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 78 positions for VEGN that do not appear in our book for SPY (4.4% of the fund), and 329 for SPY that do not appear in VEGN (55.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in VEGNDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.71%4.17%3.54%
AAPLApple, Inc6.83%4.34%2.49%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A3.33%3.72%0.39%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.97%3.87%0.90%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.51%5.08%3.57%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.27%4.08%2.81%
VVisa Inc Class A0.92%3.50%2.58%
MAMastercard Inc0.69%3.05%2.36%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.65%2.98%2.33%
LRCXLam Research Corp0.60%2.93%2.33%

93.7% of VEGN is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPYVEGN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or VEGN?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VEGN charges 0.60%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or VEGN?

Over the past year SPY returned +21.44% vs +35.78% for VEGN, so VEGN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), SPY annualized +15.85% vs +17.95% for VEGN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or VEGN?

VEGN has been the more volatile fund at 20.7% annualized versus 16.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -34.1% vs VEGN -34.4%.

Should I hold both SPY and VEGN?

SPY and VEGN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and VEGN?

93.7% of VEGN's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 93.7% of VEGN's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 168 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 260 in VEGN.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or VEGN?

SPY yields 1.01% while VEGN yields 0.52%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VEGN better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. VEGN led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VEGN is less concentrated, with 37.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.