VEGN vs VXUS

VEGN vs VXUS

Which is better, VEGN or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VEGN led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VEGN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVEGNVXUS
Expense Ratio0.60%0.05%Best
AUM$184M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.52%2.59%
Holdings2638,747
YTD Return+26.13%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+35.78%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+25.13%Best+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.66%Best+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)20.7%16.2%Best
Max Drawdown-34.4%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,969Best$15,358
Fund FamilyBeyond InvesingVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 9, 2019Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 10, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (7 years).

VEGN vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7 years both funds cover.

VEGN vs VXUS Performance

US Vegan Climate ETF (VEGN) is an ETF from Beyond Invesing and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VEGN returned +35.78% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, VEGN is up 26.13% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, VEGN compounded at +25.13% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +13.66% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VEGN has the edge at +17.95% annualized vs +10.48%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VEGN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.7% compared with 16.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.4% for VEGN and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VEGN charges 0.60% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $5 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VEGN currently yields 0.52% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

VEGN already in VXUS3.8%

At least 3.8% of VEGN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VEGN and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, VEGN as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

5 positions in common, counted across the 260 positions we hold weights for in VEGN and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 263 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VEGNWeight in VXUSDifference
ORCLOracle Corp - Common1.80%0.00%1.80%
STX:IESeagate Technolo1.66%0.00%1.66%
SUNBSunbelt Rentals0.10%0.07%0.03%
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh0.12%0.04%0.08%
AMRZ:SMAmrize Ltd Ordinary Shares0.07%0.06%0.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VEGN and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VEGNVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VEGN or VXUS?

VEGN has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VEGN or VXUS?

Over the past year VEGN returned +35.78% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VEGN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), VEGN annualized +17.95% vs +10.48% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VEGN or VXUS?

VEGN has been the more volatile fund at 20.7% annualized versus 16.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VEGN -34.4% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both VEGN and VXUS?

VEGN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VEGN and VXUS?

At least 3.8% of VEGN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 260 positions we hold weights for in VEGN and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, VEGN or VXUS?

VEGN yields 0.52% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than VEGN?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VEGN led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.