SRHR vs VOO

SRHR vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSRHRVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%
AUM$52M$997.4B
Dividend Yield6.06%1.08%
Holdings38509
YTD Return+14.19%+12.63%
1Y Return+12.66%+20.89%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.06%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)12.9%14.1%
Max Drawdown-18.7%-34.3%
Fund FamilySRH FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionNov 1, 2023Sep 7, 2010

SRHR vs VOO Performance

SRH REIT Covered Call ETF (SRHR) is a ETF from SRH Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SRHR returned +12.66% while VOO returned +20.89%. Year to date, SRHR is up 14.19% versus a gain of 12.63% for VOO.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 12.9% for SRHR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.7% for SRHR and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SRHR charges 0.75% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SRHR currently yields 6.06% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

0.3%overlap

SRHR and VOO share 7 holdings out of 524 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.3% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SRHRWeight in VOODifference
O6.74%0.09%6.65%
DOC5.62%0.02%5.60%
HST4.50%0.02%4.48%
INVHProProPro
EXRProProPro
AREProProPro
MAAProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 7 holdings SRHR shares with VOO
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SRHR or VOO?

SRHR has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $72 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SRHR or VOO?

Over the past year SRHR returned +12.66% vs +20.89% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), SRHR annualized +11.49% vs +13.44% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SRHR or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 12.9% for SRHR. Worst drawdown: SRHR -18.7% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both SRHR and VOO?

SRHR and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between SRHR and VOO?

SRHR and VOO share 7 common holdings with a 0.3% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 524 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, SRHR or VOO?

SRHR yields 6.06% while VOO yields 1.08%, so SRHR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free