TEC vs VOO

TEC vs VOO

Which is better, TEC or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TEC led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: TECLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTECVOO
Expense Ratio0.69%0.03%Best
AUM$7M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings88506
YTD Return+20.68%Best+13.57%
1Y Return+22.30%Best+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)21.8%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-17.5%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$17,518Best$14,906
Top 10 Weight50.9%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 16, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 17, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).

TEC vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

TEC vs VOO Performance

Harbor Transformative Technologies ETF (TEC) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TEC returned +22.30% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, TEC is up 20.68% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TEC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.8% compared with 11.8% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.5% for TEC and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TEC charges 0.69% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $3 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TEC currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

TEC already in VOO78.5%
VOO already in TEC42.7%

78.5% of TEC's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 42.7% of VOO's money is in holdings TEC also owns.

Most of TEC is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

30 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in TEC and 504 in VOO, against full books of 88 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 469 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for TEC (57.0% of the fund), and 9 for TEC that do not appear in VOO (11.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TECWeight in VOODifference
AAPLApple, Inc7.92%7.04%0.88%
NVDANvidia Corp6.86%8.09%1.23%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.88%5.70%0.18%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.98%3.85%1.13%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.50%3.01%2.49%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc5.24%1.16%4.08%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.35%2.65%0.70%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.15%1.90%1.25%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.34%1.64%1.70%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity4.38%0.57%3.81%

78.5% of TEC is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TECVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TEC or VOO?

TEC has an expense ratio of 0.69% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TEC or VOO?

Over the past year TEC returned +22.30% vs +17.55% for VOO, so TEC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TEC annualized +45.32% vs +30.49% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TEC or VOO?

TEC has been the more volatile fund at 21.8% annualized versus 11.8% for VOO. Worst drawdown: TEC -17.5% vs VOO -8.9%.

Should I hold both TEC and VOO?

TEC and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TEC and VOO?

78.5% of TEC's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 42.7% of VOO's is in holdings TEC also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in TEC and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, TEC or VOO?

TEC yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than TEC?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TEC led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.