TEKX vs VTI
State Street Galaxy Transformative Tech Accelerators ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, TEKX or VTI?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. TEKX led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TEKX | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $15M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.22% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 36 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +55.16%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | +93.01%Best | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 46.8% | 12.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -43.8% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $27,632Best | $14,441 |
| Fund Family | SPDR State Street Global Advisors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 9, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 10, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2 years).
TEKX vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
TEKX vs VTI Performance
State Street Galaxy Transformative Tech Accelerators ETF (TEKX) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TEKX returned +93.01% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, TEKX is up 55.16% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TEKX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 46.8% compared with 12.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.8% for TEKX and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TEKX charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TEKX currently yields 0.22% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 82.5% of TEKX's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of TEKX is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
28 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in TEKX and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 36 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TEKX | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIOTRiot Platforms, Inc. | 12.19% | 0.01% | 12.18% |
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 5.30% | 6.32% | 1.02% |
| KEELKeel Infrastructure Corp. | 10.16% | 0.00% | 10.16% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.65% | 3.81% | 1.84% |
| CLSKCleanspark Inc | 5.56% | 0.00% | 5.56% |
| CIFRCipher Mining Inc | 5.04% | 0.01% | 5.03% |
| HUBBHubbell Inc | 4.67% | 0.04% | 4.63% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.72% | 1.79% | 0.07% |
| FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc. | 3.37% | 0.12% | 3.25% |
| CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc. Class A | 3.17% | 0.25% | 2.92% |
82.5% of TEKX is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TEKX or VTI?
TEKX has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TEKX or VTI?
Over the past year TEKX returned +93.01% vs +20.00% for VTI, so TEKX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TEKX annualized +66.23% vs +20.17% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TEKX or VTI?
TEKX has been the more volatile fund at 46.8% annualized versus 12.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TEKX -43.8% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both TEKX and VTI?
TEKX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between TEKX and VTI?
At least 82.5% of TEKX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in TEKX and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, TEKX or VTI?
TEKX yields 0.22% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than TEKX?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. TEKX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.