TEKX vs VOO

TEKX vs VOO

Which is better, TEKX or VOO?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TEKX led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.7%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: TEKXLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTEKXVOO
Expense Ratio0.65%0.03%Best
AUM$15M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.22%1.08%
Holdings36509
YTD Return+55.16%Best+13.37%
1Y Return+93.01%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.89%
Volatility (annualized)46.8%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-43.8%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$27,632Best$14,436
Top 10 Weight62.7%36.4%Best
Fund FamilySPDR State Street Global AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 9, 2024Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 10, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2 years).

TEKX vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

TEKX vs VOO Performance

State Street Galaxy Transformative Tech Accelerators ETF (TEKX) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TEKX returned +93.01% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, TEKX is up 55.16% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TEKX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 46.8% compared with 12.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.8% for TEKX and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TEKX charges 0.65% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TEKX currently yields 0.22% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

TEKX already in VOO41.2%
VOO already in TEKX19.0%

41.2% of TEKX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 19.0% of VOO's money is in holdings TEKX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

18 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in TEKX and 505 in VOO, against full books of 36 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 479 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for TEKX (80.5% of the fund), and 12 for TEKX that do not appear in VOO (47.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TEKXWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp.5.30%7.51%2.21%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.65%4.30%1.35%
HUBBHubbell Inc4.67%0.04%4.63%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.72%2.02%0.30%
FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc.3.37%0.14%3.23%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc. Class A3.17%0.30%2.87%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A2.92%0.12%2.80%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.84%0.88%0.96%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A2.22%0.34%1.88%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc1.75%0.43%1.32%

41.2% of TEKX is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TEKXVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TEKX or VOO?

TEKX has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TEKX or VOO?

Over the past year TEKX returned +93.01% vs +20.08% for VOO, so TEKX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TEKX annualized +66.23% vs +20.15% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TEKX or VOO?

TEKX has been the more volatile fund at 46.8% annualized versus 12.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: TEKX -43.8% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both TEKX and VOO?

TEKX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TEKX and VOO?

41.2% of TEKX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 19.0% of VOO's is in holdings TEKX also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in TEKX and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, TEKX or VOO?

TEKX yields 0.22% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than TEKX?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TEKX led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.