TOV vs VXUS

TOV vs VXUS

Which is better, TOV or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTOVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.18%0.05%Best
AUM$285M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.85%2.59%
Holdings5028,747
YTD Return+13.92%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+21.46%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)13.5%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-16.3%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$13,373$14,645Best
Fund FamilyJLensVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 26, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 27, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.5 years).

TOV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

TOV vs VXUS Performance

JLens 500 Jewish Advocacy US ETF (TOV) is an ETF from JLens and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TOV returned +21.46% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, TOV is up 13.92% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TOV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.5% compared with 11.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.3% for TOV and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TOV charges 0.18% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $5 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TOV currently yields 0.85% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

TOV already in VXUS0.6%

At least 0.6% of TOV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, TOV as of Aug 17, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

5 positions in common, counted across the 497 positions we hold weights for in TOV and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 502 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TOVWeight in VXUSDifference
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.38%0.00%0.38%
ADM:LNAdmiral Group Plc [adm]0.07%0.03%0.04%
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh0.05%0.04%0.01%
SRESempra Common Stock0.08%0.00%0.08%
HALHalliburton Co.0.05%0.02%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TOV and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TOVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TOV or VXUS?

TOV has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TOV or VXUS?

Over the past year TOV returned +21.46% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TOV annualized +21.38% vs +28.96% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TOV or VXUS?

TOV has been the more volatile fund at 13.5% annualized versus 11.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TOV -16.3% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both TOV and VXUS?

TOV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TOV or VXUS?

TOV yields 0.85% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than TOV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.