TOV vs VYM

TOV vs VYM

Which is better, TOV or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. TOV led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.7%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTOVVYM
Expense Ratio0.18%0.04%Best
AUM$285M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.85%2.24%
Holdings502613
YTD Return+13.92%+15.29%Best
1Y Return+21.46%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)13.5%9.8%Best
Max Drawdown-16.3%-13.8%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$13,373Best$12,924
Top 10 Weight37.7%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyJLensVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 26, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 27, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.5 years).

TOV vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

TOV vs VYM Performance

JLens 500 Jewish Advocacy US ETF (TOV) is an ETF from JLens and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TOV returned +21.46% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, TOV is up 13.92% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TOV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.5% compared with 9.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.3% for TOV and -13.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TOV charges 0.18% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $4 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TOV currently yields 0.85% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

TOV already in VYM32.4%
VYM already in TOV84.0%

32.4% of TOV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 84.0% of VYM's money is in holdings TOV also owns.

Most of VYM is already inside TOV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, TOV as of Aug 17, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

209 positions in common, counted across the 497 positions we hold weights for in TOV and 603 in VYM, against full books of 502 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 361 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for TOV (13.4% of the fund), and 278 for TOV that do not appear in VYM (67.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TOVWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.69%7.29%4.60%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.45%3.38%1.93%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.97%2.54%1.57%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.06%2.36%1.30%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.60%2.01%1.41%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.67%1.93%1.26%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.67%1.85%1.18%
BACBank Of America Corp.0.68%1.56%0.88%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.53%1.56%1.03%
PGProcter & Gamble Company0.59%1.42%0.83%

84.0% of VYM is already inside TOV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TOVVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TOV or VYM?

TOV has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TOV or VYM?

Over the past year TOV returned +21.46% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TOV annualized +21.38% vs +18.65% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TOV or VYM?

TOV has been the more volatile fund at 13.5% annualized versus 9.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: TOV -16.3% vs VYM -13.8%.

Should I hold both TOV and VYM?

TOV and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TOV and VYM?

84.0% of VYM's money is in holdings TOV also owns. 84.0% of VYM's is in holdings TOV also owns. They hold 209 positions in common, counted across the 497 positions we hold weights for in TOV and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, TOV or VYM?

TOV yields 0.85% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than TOV?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. TOV led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.