IVV vs VEGN
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs US Vegan Climate ETF
Which is better, IVV or VEGN?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. VEGN led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VEGN is less concentrated, with 37.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | VEGN |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.60% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $184M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.52% |
| Holdings | 508 | 263 |
| YTD Return | +13.86% | +26.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.57% | +35.78%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.48% | +25.13%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88% | +13.66%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7%Best | 20.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9%Best | -34.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327 | $18,969Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9% | 37.7%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Beyond Invesing |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Sep 9, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 10, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (7 years).
IVV vs VEGN growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7 years both funds cover.
IVV vs VEGN Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and US Vegan Climate ETF (VEGN) is an ETF from Beyond Invesing. Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while VEGN returned +35.78%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a gain of 26.13% for VEGN.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.48% per year against +25.13% for VEGN; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +13.66% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VEGN has the edge at +17.95% annualized vs +15.88%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VEGN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.7% compared with 16.7% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -34.4% for VEGN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while VEGN charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $60 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.52% for VEGN.
Holdings Overlap
43.6% of IVV's money is in holdings VEGN also owns. 93.5% of VEGN's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
Most of VEGN is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
166 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 260 in VEGN, against full books of 508 and 263.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 79 positions for VEGN that do not appear in our book for IVV (4.4% of the fund), and 331 for IVV that do not appear in VEGN (55.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in VEGN | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 7.98% | 4.17% | 3.81% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.86% | 4.34% | 2.52% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 3.19% | 3.72% | 0.53% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.98% | 3.87% | 0.89% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.51% | 5.08% | 3.57% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.18% | 4.08% | 2.90% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 0.92% | 3.50% | 2.58% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 0.69% | 3.05% | 2.36% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 0.64% | 2.98% | 2.34% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp | 0.58% | 2.93% | 2.35% |
93.5% of VEGN is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or VEGN?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VEGN charges 0.60%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or VEGN?
Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +35.78% for VEGN, so VEGN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), IVV annualized +15.88% vs +17.95% for VEGN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or VEGN?
VEGN has been the more volatile fund at 20.7% annualized versus 16.7% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs VEGN -34.4%.
Should I hold both IVV and VEGN?
IVV and VEGN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and VEGN?
93.5% of VEGN's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 93.5% of VEGN's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 166 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 260 in VEGN.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or VEGN?
IVV yields 1.10% while VEGN yields 0.52%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VEGN better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. VEGN led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VEGN is less concentrated, with 37.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.