VGHAX vs XLV

VGHAX vs XLV

Which is better, VGHAX or XLV?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

XLV has a lower expense ratio. XLV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: XLVHigher Returns: XLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVGHAXXLV
Expense Ratio0.27%0.08%Best
AUM$32.8B$43.9B
Dividend Yield6.15%1.49%
Holdings109126
YTD Price Return-0.55%+9.84%Best
1Y Price Return+5.60%+18.46%Best
3Y Price Return (annualized)-0.26%+9.23%Best
5Y Price Return (annualized)-2.24%+6.29%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.3%14.7%Best
Max Drawdown-32.7%-18.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$8,929$13,566Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)SPDR State Street Global Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 12, 2001Dec 16, 1998

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Returns are price returns and exclude distributions, because our data feed carries no adjusted close for VGHAX. Both funds are measured the same way, so the comparison holds. VGHAX yields 6.15% and XLV 1.49% on top.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2021 to Oct 8, 2026 (5 years).

VGHAX vs XLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover. Prices exclude distributions, on both funds alike.

Compare VGHAX against instead:VGHAX vs SPYVGHAX vs QQQVGHAX vs VOOVGHAX vs VTIXLV against:XLV vs VXUS

VGHAX vs XLV Performance

Vanguard Health Care Fund Admiral Shares (VGHAX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US) and State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLV) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors. Over the past year VGHAX returned +5.60% while XLV returned +18.46%. Year to date, VGHAX is down 0.55% versus a gain of 9.84% for XLV.

Over three years, VGHAX compounded at -0.26% per year against +9.23% for XLV; over five years the annualized figures are -2.24% and +6.29% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VGHAX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 14.7% for XLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.7% for VGHAX and -18.1% for XLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VGHAX charges 0.27% per year while XLV charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $27 vs $8 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VGHAX currently yields 6.15% against 1.49% for XLV.

Structure and taxes

VGHAX is a mutual fund and XLV is an ETF. A mutual fund prices once a day at net asset value and may carry a purchase minimum. An ETF trades through the day at whatever the market pays for it.

In a taxable account the difference that usually matters is distributions. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely has to sell holdings and rarely passes a capital gain to the people who held it; a mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can distribute a realised gain at year end to everyone still in the fund, whether or not they sold anything themselves. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. Both are descriptions of how the two wrappers work, not a recommendation.

Tax-loss harvesting works on either wrapper.

Holdings Overlap

XLV already in VGHAX75.9%

At least 75.9% of XLV's money is in holdings VGHAX also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VGHAX, our book for it covers 92.5% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of XLV is already inside VGHAX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 73 days apart, VGHAX as of Jun 30, 2026 and XLV as of Sep 11, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

27 positions in common, counted across the 77 positions we hold weights for in VGHAX and 61 in XLV, against full books of 109 and 126.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VGHAXWeight in XLVDifference
LLYEli Lilly & Co.8.83%14.79%5.96%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common4.50%10.71%6.21%
MRKMerck & Company Inc6.05%5.96%0.09%
UNHUnitedhealth Group, Inc.4.41%5.73%1.32%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.52%7.61%6.09%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.0.82%3.80%2.98%
CVSCvs Health Corp.2.59%2.02%0.57%
VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc2.41%2.19%0.22%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc.2.37%2.19%0.18%
DHRDanaher Corporation2.37%2.11%0.26%

75.9% of XLV is already inside VGHAX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VGHAXXLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VGHAX or XLV?

VGHAX has an expense ratio of 0.27% while XLV charges 0.08%. XLV is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VGHAX or XLV?

Over the past year VGHAX returned +5.60% vs +18.46% for XLV, so XLV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VGHAX or XLV?

VGHAX has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 14.7% for XLV. Worst drawdown: VGHAX -32.7% vs XLV -18.1%.

Should I hold both VGHAX and XLV?

VGHAX and XLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VGHAX and XLV?

At least 75.9% of XLV's money is in holdings VGHAX also owns. Our book for VGHAX is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 77 positions we hold weights for in VGHAX and 61 in XLV.

Which pays a higher dividend, VGHAX or XLV?

VGHAX yields 6.15% while XLV yields 1.49%, so VGHAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is it better to hold VGHAX or XLV in a taxable account?

XLV is an ETF and VGHAX is a mutual fund. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely distributes a capital gain to the people holding it. A mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can pass a realised gain to every holder at year end. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. This is information, not a recommendation.

Is XLV better than VGHAX?

XLV has a lower expense ratio. XLV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.