VOO vs XNAV
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF vs FundX Aggressive ETF
Which is better, VOO or XNAV?
VOO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VOO | XNAV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 1.27% |
| AUM | $1.0T | $31M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.04% | 0.52% |
| Holdings | 506 | 44 |
| YTD Return | +14.82%Best | +11.96% |
| 1Y Return | +18.67%Best | +16.92% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.93%Best | +20.83% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.91% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.8%Best | 16.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.7%Best | -24.3% |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $22,467Best | $20,148 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.6%Best | 62.0% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | FundX Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 7, 2010 | Oct 14, 2022 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 17, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (4 years).
VOO vs XNAV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.
VOO vs XNAV Performance
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and FundX Aggressive ETF (XNAV) is an ETF from FundX Funds. Over the past year VOO returned +18.67% while XNAV returned +16.92%. Year to date, VOO is up 14.82% versus a gain of 11.96% for XNAV.
Over three years, VOO compounded at +22.93% per year against +20.83% for XNAV. Across the full 4-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +22.43% annualized vs +19.14%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XNAV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 12.8% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.7% for VOO and -24.3% for XNAV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VOO charges 0.03% per year while XNAV charges 1.27%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $127 annually, a gap of $124 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.04% against 0.52% for XNAV.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 494 holdings in VOO and 21 in XNAV, totalling 99.5% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VOO as of Jul 31, 2026 and XNAV as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 21 in XNAV, against full books of 506 and 44.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 21 positions for XNAV that do not appear in our book for VOO (100.0% of the fund), and 487 for VOO that do not appear in XNAV (99.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VOO and XNAV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VOO or XNAV?
VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XNAV charges 1.27%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $124 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VOO or XNAV?
Over the past year VOO returned +18.67% vs +16.92% for XNAV, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), VOO annualized +22.43% vs +19.14% for XNAV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VOO or XNAV?
XNAV has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 12.8% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VOO -18.7% vs XNAV -24.3%.
Should I hold both VOO and XNAV?
VOO and XNAV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or XNAV?
VOO yields 1.04% while XNAV yields 0.52%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XNAV better than VOO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.