VT vs VXF
Vanguard Total World Stock ETF vs Vanguard Extended Market ETF
Which is better, VT or VXF?
Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.
VXF has a lower expense ratio. VT led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXF over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VT | VXF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.06% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $81.9B | $31.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.55% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 10,116 | 3,385 |
| YTD Return | +13.44%Best | +11.92% |
| 1Y Return | +17.12%Best | +12.35% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.55%Best | +19.22% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.47%Best | +6.34% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.6%Best | 20.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -50.6%Best | -53.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,210Best | $13,598 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 24, 2008 | Dec 27, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2008 to Oct 9, 2026 (18.3 years).
VT vs VXF growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 18.3 years both funds cover.
VT vs VXF Performance
Vanguard Total World Stock ETF (VT) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Extended Market ETF (VXF) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VT returned +17.12% while VXF returned +12.35%. Year to date, VT is up 13.44% versus a gain of 11.92% for VXF.
Over three years, VT compounded at +21.55% per year against +19.22% for VXF; over five years the annualized figures are +11.47% and +6.34% respectively. Across the full 18-year window we track, VXF has the edge at +9.34% annualized vs +7.26%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.0% compared with 16.6% for VT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -50.6% for VT and -53.3% for VXF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VT charges 0.06% per year while VXF charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $5 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VT currently yields 1.55% against 1.01% for VXF.
Holdings Overlap
At least 78.1% of VXF's money is in holdings VT also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VT, our book for it covers 91.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of VXF is already inside VT. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
975 positions in common, counted across the 9,446 positions we hold weights for in VT and 3,278 in VXF, against full books of 10,116 and 3,385.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VT | Weight in VXF | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| SNOWSnowflake Inc | 0.09% | 1.22% | 1.13% |
| NETCloudflare Inc (180 Day Lockup) | 0.08% | 1.07% | 0.99% |
| LNGCheniere Energy Inc. | 0.05% | 0.66% | 0.61% |
| BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A | 0.05% | 0.65% | 0.60% |
| ALABAstera Labs Inc - Common | 0.04% | 0.50% | 0.46% |
| NTRANatera Inc | 0.04% | 0.46% | 0.42% |
| RVMDRevolution Medicines Inc | 0.03% | 0.45% | 0.42% |
| CRDO:KYCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 0.03% | 0.40% | 0.37% |
| RKLBRocket Lab Usa Inc | 0.03% | 0.40% | 0.37% |
| MSTRMicrostrategy Inc | 0.04% | 0.37% | 0.33% |
78.1% of VXF is already inside VT.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VT or VXF?
VT has an expense ratio of 0.06% while VXF charges 0.05%. VXF is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VT or VXF?
Over the past year VT returned +17.12% vs +12.35% for VXF, so VT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (18 years), VT annualized +7.26% vs +9.34% for VXF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VT or VXF?
VXF has been the more volatile fund at 20.0% annualized versus 16.6% for VT. Worst drawdown: VT -50.6% vs VXF -53.3%.
Should I hold both VT and VXF?
VT and VXF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VT and VXF?
At least 78.1% of VXF's money is in holdings VT also owns. Our book for VT is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 975 positions in common, counted across the 9,446 positions we hold weights for in VT and 3,278 in VXF.
Which pays a higher dividend, VT or VXF?
VT yields 1.55% while VXF yields 1.01%, so VT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXF better than VT?
VXF has a lower expense ratio. VT led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXF over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.