VTV vs VXF

VTV vs VXF

Which is better, VTV or VXF?

Large Cap Value against Mid Cap Blend.

VTV has a lower expense ratio. VTV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXF over the full window. VXF is less concentrated, with 6.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.5%.

Lower Fees: VTVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VXF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVTVVXF
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.05%
AUM$192.2B$31.4B
Dividend Yield1.82%1.01%
Holdings3113,385
YTD Return+16.14%Best+11.92%
1Y Return+20.99%Best+12.35%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.57%Best+19.22%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.48%Best+6.34%
Volatility (annualized)14.5%Best18.8%
Max Drawdown-61.3%-59.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,004Best$13,598
Top 10 Weight22.5%6.7%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueMid Cap Blend
InceptionJan 26, 2004Dec 27, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 30, 2004 to Oct 9, 2026 (22.7 years).

VTV vs VXF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.7 years both funds cover.

VTV vs VXF Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF (VTV) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Extended Market ETF (VXF) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VTV returned +20.99% while VXF returned +12.35%. Year to date, VTV is up 16.14% versus a gain of 11.92% for VXF.

Over three years, VTV compounded at +19.57% per year against +19.22% for VXF; over five years the annualized figures are +12.48% and +6.34% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, VXF has the edge at +8.90% annualized vs +7.47%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 14.5% for VTV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -61.3% for VTV and -59.4% for VXF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VTV charges 0.03% per year while VXF charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $5 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTV currently yields 1.82% against 1.01% for VXF.

Holdings Overlap

VTV already in VXF1.3%
VXF already in VTV3.3%

1.3% of VTV's money is in holdings VXF also owns. 3.3% of VXF's money is in holdings VTV also owns.

VXF and VTV share little of their money.

12 positions in common, counted across the 299 positions we hold weights for in VTV and 3,278 in VXF, against full books of 311 and 3,385.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,713 positions for VXF that do not appear in our book for VTV (89.2% of the fund), and 280 for VTV that do not appear in VXF (95.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VTVWeight in VXFDifference
LNGCheniere Energy Inc.0.21%0.66%0.45%
FERGFerguson Enterprises0.17%0.55%0.38%
MSTRMicrostrategy Inc0.11%0.37%0.26%
SUNBSunbelt Rentals0.06%0.35%0.29%
ZMZoom Communications Inc0.09%0.31%0.22%
MKLMarkel Group Inc0.08%0.28%0.20%
MDLNMedline Inc0.06%0.19%0.13%
FLTR:LNFlutter Entertainment Plc0.03%0.22%0.19%
CURVVanguard Market Liquidity Fund0.22%0.00%0.22%
SSNCSs&C Technologies Holdings Inc.0.03%0.19%0.16%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VTV and VXF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VTVVXF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VTV or VXF?

VTV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VXF charges 0.05%. VTV is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VTV or VXF?

Over the past year VTV returned +20.99% vs +12.35% for VXF, so VTV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), VTV annualized +7.47% vs +8.90% for VXF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VTV or VXF?

VXF has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 14.5% for VTV. Worst drawdown: VTV -61.3% vs VXF -59.4%.

Should I hold both VTV and VXF?

VTV and VXF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VTV and VXF?

3.3% of VXF's money is in holdings VTV also owns. 3.3% of VXF's is in holdings VTV also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 299 positions we hold weights for in VTV and 3,278 in VXF.

Which pays a higher dividend, VTV or VXF?

VTV yields 1.82% while VXF yields 1.01%, so VTV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXF better than VTV?

VTV has a lower expense ratio. VTV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXF over the full window. VXF is less concentrated, with 6.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.