VYM vs WTID
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF vs MicroSectors Energy -3X Inverse Leveraged ETN
Which is better, VYM or WTID?
Large Cap Value against Energy.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 91.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VYM | WTID |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 0.95% |
| AUM | $78.9B | $6M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.37% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 608 | 12 |
| YTD Return | +12.66%Best | -81.93% |
| 1Y Return | +17.70%Best | -85.59% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.72%Best | -52.89% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.63% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.5%Best | 56.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.5%Best | -94.9% |
| $10,000 over 3.7 years | $16,165Best | $709 |
| Top 10 Weight | 25.8%Best | 91.1% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | UBS AG |
| Category | Equity | Commodity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Energy |
| Inception | Nov 10, 2006 | Jan 4, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 15, 2023 to Oct 16, 2026 (3.7 years).
VYM vs WTID growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.
VYM vs WTID Performance
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and MicroSectors Energy -3X Inverse Leveraged ETN (WTID) is an ETF from UBS AG. Over the past year VYM returned +17.70% while WTID returned -85.59%. Year to date, VYM is up 12.66% versus a loss of 81.93% for WTID.
Over three years, VYM compounded at +18.72% per year against -52.89% for WTID. Across the full 4-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +13.86% annualized vs -51.09%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WTID has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 56.8% compared with 11.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.5% for VYM and -94.9% for WTID. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VYM charges 0.04% per year while WTID charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $95 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.37% against 0.00% for WTID.
Holdings Overlap
7.2% of VYM's money is in holdings WTID also owns. 100.0% of WTID's money is in holdings VYM also owns.
Most of WTID is already inside VYM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
12 positions in common, counted across the 602 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 12 in WTID, against full books of 608 and 12.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 602 and 12 positions we hold weights for.
VYM holds 563 positions WTID does not, 91.1% of the fund.
Largest: AVGO 6.94%, JPM 3.83%, JNJ 2.58%, ABBV 1.83%, CSCO 1.76%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VYM | Weight in WTID | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd | 2.70% | 15.59% | 12.89% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.54% | 15.27% | 13.73% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 0.65% | 10.42% | 9.77% |
| VLOValero Energy | 0.43% | 10.14% | 9.71% |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 0.44% | 8.79% | 8.35% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 0.40% | 6.67% | 6.27% |
| DVNDevon Energy Corp. | 0.22% | 6.83% | 6.61% |
| OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp. | 0.18% | 6.16% | 5.98% |
| EOGEog Resources Inc | 0.31% | 5.84% | 5.53% |
| FANGDiamondback Energy Inc - Common | 0.15% | 5.41% | 5.26% |
100.0% of WTID is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VYM or WTID?
VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while WTID charges 0.95%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VYM or WTID?
Over the past year VYM returned +17.70% vs -85.59% for WTID, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), VYM annualized +13.86% vs -51.09% for WTID. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VYM or WTID?
WTID has been the more volatile fund at 56.8% annualized versus 11.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VYM -14.5% vs WTID -94.9%.
Should I hold both VYM and WTID?
VYM and WTID have a monthly-return correlation of -0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VYM and WTID?
100.0% of WTID's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 100.0% of WTID's is in holdings VYM also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 602 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 12 in WTID.
Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or WTID?
VYM yields 2.37% while WTID yields 0.00%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WTID better than VYM?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 91.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.