VOO vs WTID

VOO vs WTID

Which is better, VOO or WTID?

Large Cap Blend against Energy.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 91.1%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOOWTID
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.95%
AUM$1.0T$6M
Dividend Yield1.06%0.00%
Holdings50612
YTD Return+12.64%Best-81.93%
1Y Return+16.84%Best-85.59%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.10%Best-52.89%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.87%-
Volatility (annualized)12.3%Best56.8%
Max Drawdown-18.7%Best-94.9%
$10,000 over 3.7 years$19,505Best$709
Top 10 Weight37.9%Best91.1%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)UBS AG
CategoryEquityCommodity
StyleLarge Cap BlendEnergy
InceptionSep 7, 2010Jan 4, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 15, 2023 to Oct 16, 2026 (3.7 years).

VOO vs WTID growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.

VOO vs WTID Performance

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and MicroSectors Energy -3X Inverse Leveraged ETN (WTID) is an ETF from UBS AG. Over the past year VOO returned +16.84% while WTID returned -85.59%. Year to date, VOO is up 12.64% versus a loss of 81.93% for WTID.

Over three years, VOO compounded at +22.10% per year against -52.89% for WTID. Across the full 4-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +19.79% annualized vs -51.09%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WTID has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 56.8% compared with 12.3% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.7% for VOO and -94.9% for WTID. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.01. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VOO charges 0.03% per year while WTID charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $95 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.06% against 0.00% for WTID.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in WTID2.7%
WTID already in VOO100.0%

2.7% of VOO's money is in holdings WTID also owns. 100.0% of WTID's money is in holdings VOO also owns.

Most of WTID is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

12 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 12 in WTID, against full books of 506 and 12.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 504 and 12 positions we hold weights for.

VOO holds 487 positions WTID does not, 97.0% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 8.09%, AAPL 7.04%, MSFT 5.70%, AMZN 3.85%, GOOGL 3.01%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VOOWeight in WTIDDifference
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd1.01%15.59%14.58%
CVXChevron Corp0.58%15.27%14.69%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.010.24%10.42%10.18%
VLOValero Energy0.16%10.14%9.98%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp0.16%8.79%8.63%
DVNDevon Energy Corp.0.08%6.83%6.75%
PSXPhillips 660.15%6.67%6.52%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp.0.07%6.16%6.09%
EOGEog Resources Inc0.12%5.84%5.72%
FANGDiamondback Energy Inc - Common0.06%5.41%5.35%

100.0% of WTID is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VOOWTID

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VOO or WTID?

VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while WTID charges 0.95%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VOO or WTID?

Over the past year VOO returned +16.84% vs -85.59% for WTID, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), VOO annualized +19.79% vs -51.09% for WTID. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VOO or WTID?

WTID has been the more volatile fund at 56.8% annualized versus 12.3% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VOO -18.7% vs WTID -94.9%.

Should I hold both VOO and WTID?

VOO and WTID have a monthly-return correlation of 0.01, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VOO and WTID?

100.0% of WTID's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 100.0% of WTID's is in holdings VOO also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 12 in WTID.

Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or WTID?

VOO yields 1.06% while WTID yields 0.00%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WTID better than VOO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 91.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.