VTI vs ZIG
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF vs The Acquirers Fund ETF
Which is better, VTI or ZIG?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VTI | ZIG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $666.9B | $33M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.07% | 1.75% |
| Holdings | 3,543 | 34 |
| YTD Return | +13.59%Best | +10.92% |
| 1Y Return | +20.00%Best | +5.05% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.95%Best | +10.32% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.81%Best | +8.71% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.9%Best | 20.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.0%Best | -37.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,474Best | $15,183 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Acquirers Funds, LLC |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 24, 2001 | May 14, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.3 years).
VTI vs ZIG growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.3 years both funds cover.
VTI vs ZIG Performance
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and The Acquirers Fund ETF (ZIG) is an ETF from Acquirers Funds, LLC. Over the past year VTI returned +20.00% while ZIG returned +5.05%. Year to date, VTI is up 13.59% versus a gain of 10.92% for ZIG.
Over three years, VTI compounded at +20.95% per year against +10.32% for ZIG; over five years the annualized figures are +11.81% and +8.71% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +15.18% annualized vs +7.83%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ZIG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.0% compared with 16.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.0% for VTI and -37.1% for ZIG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VTI charges 0.03% per year while ZIG charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $75 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.07% against 1.75% for ZIG.
Holdings Overlap
At least 85.3% of ZIG's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of ZIG is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, VTI as of Jun 30, 2026 and ZIG as of Aug 18, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
26 positions in common, counted across the 2,787 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 32 in ZIG, against full books of 3,543 and 34.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VTI | Weight in ZIG | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| APAApa Corp | 0.02% | 4.19% | 4.17% |
| BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc. | 0.19% | 3.88% | 3.69% |
| CFCf Industries Holdings Inc. | 0.02% | 3.79% | 3.77% |
| EOGEog Resources Inc | 0.09% | 3.70% | 3.61% |
| APAMArtisan Partners Asset Management, Inc. | 0.00% | 3.76% | 3.76% |
| ULTAUlta Beauty Inc. | 0.03% | 3.65% | 3.62% |
| SYFSynchrony Financial | 0.04% | 3.46% | 3.42% |
| DPZDomino's Pizza Inc | 0.01% | 3.44% | 3.43% |
| LULULululemon Athletica, Inc | 0.02% | 3.41% | 3.39% |
| GPORGulfport Energy Corp | 0.00% | 3.40% | 3.40% |
85.3% of ZIG is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VTI or ZIG?
VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while ZIG charges 0.75%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VTI or ZIG?
Over the past year VTI returned +20.00% vs +5.05% for ZIG, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), VTI annualized +15.18% vs +7.83% for ZIG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VTI or ZIG?
ZIG has been the more volatile fund at 20.0% annualized versus 16.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VTI -35.0% vs ZIG -37.1%.
Should I hold both VTI and ZIG?
VTI and ZIG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VTI and ZIG?
At least 85.3% of ZIG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 2,787 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 32 in ZIG.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or ZIG?
VTI yields 1.07% while ZIG yields 1.75%, so ZIG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ZIG better than VTI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.