ACIO vs ACVF
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF vs American Conservative Values ETF
Which is better, ACIO or ACVF?
Nearly the same fund. ACVF costs less.
ACVF has a lower expense ratio. ACVF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. ACVF is less concentrated, with 28.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIO | ACVF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.75%Best |
| AUM | $2.4B | $155M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.39% | 0.49% |
| Holdings | 524 | 778 |
| YTD Return | +8.01% | +11.40%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.79% | +12.34%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.63% | +18.66%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.74% | +11.53%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.3%Best | 14.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.0%Best | -24.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,916 | $17,257Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.8% | 28.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | ACV ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2019 | Oct 28, 2020 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 29, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6 years).
ACIO vs ACVF growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6 years both funds cover.
ACIO vs ACVF Performance
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and American Conservative Values ETF (ACVF) is an ETF from ACV ETFs. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% while ACVF returned +12.34%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.01% versus a gain of 11.40% for ACVF.
Over three years, ACIO compounded at +15.63% per year against +18.66% for ACVF; over five years the annualized figures are +9.74% and +11.53% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, ACVF has the edge at +15.29% annualized vs +10.99%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ACVF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.7% compared with 10.3% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.0% for ACIO and -24.4% for ACVF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIO charges 0.79% per year while ACVF charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $75 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 0.49% for ACVF.
Holdings Overlap
65.3% of ACIO's money is in holdings ACVF also owns. 73.0% of ACVF's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.
Most of ACVF is already inside ACIO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
125 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 387 in ACVF, against full books of 524 and 778.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 248 positions for ACVF that do not appear in our book for ACIO (26.2% of the fund), and 41 for ACIO that do not appear in ACVF (34.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACIO | Weight in ACVF | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 8.46% | 0.02% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.75% | 5.34% | 0.41% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.46% | 2.52% | 0.06% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.92% | 1.69% | 0.23% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.64% | 2.72% | 2.08% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 1.47% | 1.65% | 0.18% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 1.42% | 1.66% | 0.24% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.40% | 1.63% | 0.23% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.61% | 1.41% | 0.20% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.52% | 1.19% | 0.33% |
73.0% of ACVF is already inside ACIO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIO or ACVF?
ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while ACVF charges 0.75%. ACVF is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ACIO or ACVF?
Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% vs +12.34% for ACVF, so ACVF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), ACIO annualized +10.99% vs +15.29% for ACVF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ACIO or ACVF?
ACVF has been the more volatile fund at 14.7% annualized versus 10.3% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -14.0% vs ACVF -24.4%.
Should I hold both ACIO and ACVF?
ACIO and ACVF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and ACVF?
73.0% of ACVF's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 73.0% of ACVF's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 125 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 387 in ACVF.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or ACVF?
ACIO yields 0.39% while ACVF yields 0.49%, so ACVF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ACVF better than ACIO?
ACVF has a lower expense ratio. ACVF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. ACVF is less concentrated, with 28.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.