ACIO vs GQI

ACIO vs GQI

Which is better, ACIO or GQI?

GQI has been ahead.

GQI has a lower expense ratio. GQI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: GQIHigher Returns: GQI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOGQI
Expense Ratio0.79%0.34%Best
AUM$2.4B$304M
Dividend Yield0.39%8.66%
Holdings524110
YTD Return+8.01%+15.06%Best
1Y Return+8.79%+21.24%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.63%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.74%-
Volatility (annualized)8.9%8.8%Best
Max Drawdown-12.1%Best-16.6%
$10,000 over 2.8 years$14,429$15,358Best
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsNatixis Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019Dec 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.8 years).

ACIO vs GQI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTIGQI against:GQI vs VXUS

ACIO vs GQI Performance

Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Natixis Gateway Quality Income ETF (GQI) is an ETF from Natixis Funds. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% while GQI returned +21.24%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.01% versus a gain of 15.06% for GQI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ACIO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.9% compared with 8.8% for GQI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -16.6% for GQI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while GQI charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $34 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 8.66% for GQI.

Holdings Overlap

ACIO already in GQI55.5%

At least 55.5% of ACIO's money is in holdings GQI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for GQI, our book for it covers 89.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

50 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 118 in GQI, against full books of 524 and 110.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACIOWeight in GQIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%8.31%0.13%
AAPLApple, Inc7.26%7.52%0.26%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.75%4.06%1.69%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.69%3.31%0.38%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.46%2.08%0.38%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%2.11%0.31%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.92%1.86%0.06%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.68%1.29%0.39%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.40%1.39%0.01%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.42%1.27%0.15%

55.5% of ACIO is already inside GQI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACIOGQI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or GQI?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while GQI charges 0.34%. GQI is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACIO or GQI?

Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% vs +21.24% for GQI, so GQI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACIO or GQI?

ACIO has been the more volatile fund at 8.9% annualized versus 8.8% for GQI. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs GQI -16.6%.

Should I hold both ACIO and GQI?

ACIO and GQI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and GQI?

At least 55.5% of ACIO's money is in holdings GQI also owns. Our book for GQI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 50 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 118 in GQI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or GQI?

ACIO yields 0.39% while GQI yields 8.66%, so GQI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GQI better than ACIO?

GQI has a lower expense ratio. GQI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.