ACIO vs ROCY

ACIO vs ROCY

Which is better, ACIO or ROCY?

ROCY costs less.

ROCY has a lower expense ratio. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.9%.

Lower Fees: ROCYLess Concentrated: ACIO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOROCY
Expense Ratio0.79%0.35%Best
AUM$2.4B$754M
Dividend Yield0.37%2.82%
Holdings524236
YTD Return+9.08%+15.81%Best
1Y Return+9.87%-
3Y Return (annualized)+16.26%-
5Y Return (annualized)+10.31%-
Top 10 Weight40.4%Best42.9%
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019Mar 18, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ACIO vs ROCY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTIROCY against:ROCY vs VXUS

ACIO vs ROCY Performance

Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF (ROCY) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Year to date, ACIO is up 9.08% versus a gain of 15.81% for ROCY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while ROCY charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $35 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.37% against 2.82% for ROCY.

Holdings Overlap

ACIO already in ROCY61.7%
ROCY already in ACIO71.0%

61.7% of ACIO's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 71.0% of ROCY's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.

Most of ROCY is already inside ACIO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

67 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 113 in ROCY, against full books of 524 and 236.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 42 positions for ROCY that do not appear in our book for ACIO (25.3% of the fund), and 97 for ACIO that do not appear in ROCY (37.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACIOWeight in ROCYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.77%8.38%0.61%
AAPLApple, Inc7.43%7.34%0.09%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.75%6.41%0.66%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.79%4.19%0.40%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.23%2.73%0.50%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.49%2.26%0.23%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.63%2.28%0.65%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.49%1.87%0.38%
TSLATesla Inc1.55%1.25%0.30%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.40%1.32%0.08%

71.0% of ROCY is already inside ACIO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACIOROCY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or ROCY?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while ROCY charges 0.35%. ROCY is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and ROCY?

71.0% of ROCY's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 71.0% of ROCY's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 67 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 113 in ROCY.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or ROCY?

ACIO yields 0.37% while ROCY yields 2.82%, so ROCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ROCY better than ACIO?

ROCY has a lower expense ratio. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.