ACSV vs AVUV

ACSV vs AVUV

Which is better, ACSV or AVUV?

Nearly the same fund. AVUV costs less.

AVUV has a lower expense ratio. AVUV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. AVUV is less concentrated, with 8.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 17.4%.

Lower Fees: AVUVHigher Returns: AVUVLess Concentrated: AVUV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACSVAVUV
Expense Ratio0.49%0.25%Best
AUM$24M$31.1B
Dividend Yield1.08%1.28%
Holdings419796
YTD Return+19.93%+21.65%Best
1Y Return+24.07%+28.09%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.88%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.47%
Volatility (annualized)14.0%13.9%Best
Max Drawdown-8.8%-8.2%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$12,282$12,855Best
Top 10 Weight17.4%8.2%Best
Fund FamilyAmerican Century ETFsAvantis Investors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap ValueSmall Cap Value
InceptionOct 14, 2025Sep 24, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 16, 2025 to Oct 29, 2026 (1 years).

ACSV vs AVUV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

ACSV vs AVUV Performance

American Century Small Cap Value Insights ETF (ACSV) is an ETF from American Century ETFs and Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (AVUV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors. Over the past year ACSV returned +24.07% while AVUV returned +28.09%. Year to date, ACSV is up 19.93% versus a gain of 21.65% for AVUV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ACSV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.0% compared with 13.9% for AVUV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.8% for ACSV and -8.2% for AVUV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACSV charges 0.49% per year while AVUV charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $25 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACSV currently yields 1.08% against 1.28% for AVUV.

Holdings Overlap

ACSV already in AVUV44.3%
AVUV already in ACSV17.5%

44.3% of ACSV's money is in holdings AVUV also owns. 17.5% of AVUV's money is in holdings ACSV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

75 positions in common, counted across the 201 positions we hold weights for in ACSV and 742 in AVUV, against full books of 419 and 796.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 591 positions for AVUV that do not appear in our book for ACSV (77.3% of the fund), and 112 for ACSV that do not appear in AVUV (51.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACSVWeight in AVUVDifference
PFSProvident Financial Services Inc1.89%0.28%1.61%
OASChord Energy Corp1.64%0.49%1.15%
COLBColumbia Banking System Inc Common Stock1.69%0.28%1.41%
CRGYCrescent Energ-A1.40%0.47%0.93%
MATXMatson Inc0.73%1.07%0.34%
NOGNorthern Oil And Gas Inc1.46%0.33%1.13%
IBOCInternational Bancshares Corp1.39%0.39%1.00%
PFSIPennymac Financial Services Inc1.61%0.08%1.53%
AXAxos Financial Inc1.15%0.48%0.67%
BYDBoyd Gaming Corp1.12%0.35%0.77%

44.3% of ACSV is already inside AVUV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACSVAVUV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACSV or AVUV?

ACSV has an expense ratio of 0.49% while AVUV charges 0.25%. AVUV is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACSV or AVUV?

Over the past year ACSV returned +24.07% vs +28.09% for AVUV, so AVUV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ACSV annualized +22.82% vs +28.55% for AVUV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACSV or AVUV?

ACSV has been the more volatile fund at 14.0% annualized versus 13.9% for AVUV. Worst drawdown: ACSV -8.8% vs AVUV -8.2%.

Should I hold both ACSV and AVUV?

ACSV and AVUV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACSV and AVUV?

44.3% of ACSV's money is in holdings AVUV also owns. 17.5% of AVUV's is in holdings ACSV also owns. They hold 75 positions in common, counted across the 201 positions we hold weights for in ACSV and 742 in AVUV.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACSV or AVUV?

ACSV yields 1.08% while AVUV yields 1.28%, so AVUV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is AVUV better than ACSV?

AVUV has a lower expense ratio. AVUV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. AVUV is less concentrated, with 8.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 17.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.