ACWV vs VTI

ACWV vs VTI

Which is better, ACWV or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACWVVTI
Expense Ratio0.20%0.03%Best
AUM$3.4B$666.9B
Dividend Yield1.90%1.07%
Holdings4373,543
YTD Return+8.04%+13.95%Best
1Y Return+8.65%+21.44%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.01%+21.10%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.59%+11.77%Best
Volatility (annualized)9.9%Best14.3%
Max Drawdown-28.8%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,125$17,443Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 18, 2011May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 20, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (14.9 years).

ACWV vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.9 years both funds cover.

ACWV vs VTI Performance

iShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor ETF (ACWV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ACWV returned +8.65% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, ACWV is up 8.04% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Over three years, ACWV compounded at +12.01% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +5.59% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.56% annualized vs +8.56%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 9.9% for ACWV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.8% for ACWV and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACWV charges 0.20% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACWV currently yields 1.90% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ACWV already in VTI57.3%

At least 57.3% of ACWV's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

149 positions in common, counted across the 381 positions we hold weights for in ACWV and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 437 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACWVWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.0.67%6.32%5.65%
AAPLApple, Inc0.40%5.84%5.44%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 371.02%3.81%2.79%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.28%2.46%2.18%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.25%2.27%2.02%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.61%0.84%0.77%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.46%0.57%0.89%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.07%1.79%1.72%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.83%0.78%0.05%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.0.19%1.40%1.21%

57.3% of ACWV is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACWVVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACWV or VTI?

ACWV has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACWV or VTI?

Over the past year ACWV returned +8.65% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), ACWV annualized +8.56% vs +13.56% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACWV or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 9.9% for ACWV. Worst drawdown: ACWV -28.8% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both ACWV and VTI?

ACWV and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACWV and VTI?

At least 57.3% of ACWV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 149 positions in common, counted across the 381 positions we hold weights for in ACWV and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACWV or VTI?

ACWV yields 1.90% while VTI yields 1.07%, so ACWV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ACWV?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.