AELV vs VTI
Harbor AlphaEdge Large Cap Value ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, AELV or VTI?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AELV | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $3M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.38% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 150 | 3,524 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.7%Best | 12.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.6%Best | -19.3% |
| $10,000 over 2.1 years | $13,581 | $14,328Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.0% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Harbor Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 4, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 15 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. AELV has data through Oct 15, 2026 and VTI through Oct 30, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 5, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.1 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.7% compared with 10.7% for AELV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.6% for AELV and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AELV charges 0.25% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AELV currently yields 1.38% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
97.9% of AELV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 38.9% of VTI's money is in holdings AELV also owns.
Most of AELV is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
71 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in AELV and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 150 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,085 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for AELV (58.7% of the fund), and 1 for AELV that do not appear in VTI (0.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AELV | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.05% | 6.30% | 0.75% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 2.11% | 6.88% | 4.77% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.13% | 5.11% | 1.98% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.20% | 3.41% | 0.21% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 4.56% | 0.87% | 3.69% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 3.63% | 0.54% | 3.09% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 2.86% | 0.85% | 2.01% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 3.21% | 0.18% | 3.03% |
| ADBEAdobe Systems | 3.16% | 0.16% | 3.00% |
| CCitigroup Inc. | 2.97% | 0.30% | 2.67% |
97.9% of AELV is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AELV or VTI?
AELV has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, AELV or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.7% annualized versus 10.7% for AELV. Worst drawdown: AELV -16.6% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both AELV and VTI?
AELV and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AELV and VTI?
97.9% of AELV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 38.9% of VTI's is in holdings AELV also owns. They hold 71 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in AELV and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, AELV or VTI?
AELV yields 1.38% while VTI yields 1.06%, so AELV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than AELV?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.