AKRE vs IVV
Akre Focus ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, AKRE or IVV?
IVV has been ahead.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AKRE | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.98% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $4.7B | $896.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 20 | 508 |
| YTD Return | -6.67% | +8.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | -5.16% | +10.97%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.51% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +10.97% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 25.5% | 13.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.2% | -8.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $8,961 | $10,831Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 78.1% | 38.9%Best |
| Fund Family | AKRE Capital Management, LLC | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 23, 2025 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2025 to Nov 6, 2026 (1 years).
AKRE vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
AKRE vs IVV Performance
Akre Focus ETF (AKRE) is an ETF from AKRE Capital Management, LLC and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year AKRE returned -5.16% while IVV returned +10.97%. Year to date, AKRE is down 6.67% versus a gain of 8.54% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AKRE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.5% compared with 13.3% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.2% for AKRE and -8.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.22. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AKRE charges 0.98% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $3 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AKRE currently yields 0.00% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
64.5% of AKRE's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 2.6% of IVV's money is in holdings AKRE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
13 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in AKRE and 506 in IVV, against full books of 20 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 487 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for AKRE (96.8% of the fund), and 2 for AKRE that do not appear in IVV (6.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AKRE | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAMastercard Inc | 14.14% | 0.67% | 13.47% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 7.36% | 0.93% | 6.43% |
| ROPRoper Technologies Inc. | 6.97% | 0.05% | 6.92% |
| KKRKkr & Co. Inc. Class a | 6.72% | 0.10% | 6.62% |
| MCOMoody'S Corp. | 6.71% | 0.10% | 6.61% |
| CSGPCostar Group Inc. | 5.18% | 0.02% | 5.16% |
| FICOFair Issac Corp . | 4.44% | 0.02% | 4.42% |
| CPRTCopart Inc | 4.20% | 0.03% | 4.17% |
| CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity | 3.74% | 0.29% | 3.45% |
| NOWServicenow, Inc. | 3.32% | 0.22% | 3.10% |
64.5% of AKRE is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AKRE or IVV?
AKRE has an expense ratio of 0.98% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $95 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AKRE or IVV?
Over the past year AKRE returned -5.16% vs +10.97% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), AKRE annualized -10.39% vs +8.31% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AKRE or IVV?
AKRE has been the more volatile fund at 25.5% annualized versus 13.3% for IVV. Worst drawdown: AKRE -24.2% vs IVV -8.9%.
Should I hold both AKRE and IVV?
AKRE and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.22, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AKRE and IVV?
64.5% of AKRE's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 2.6% of IVV's is in holdings AKRE also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in AKRE and 506 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, AKRE or IVV?
AKRE yields 0.00% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than AKRE?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.