AKRE vs VTI

AKRE vs VTI

Which is better, AKRE or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.1%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns (1Y): VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAKREVTI
Expense Ratio0.98%0.03%Best
AUM$4.5B$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.03%
Holdings203,524
YTD Return-13.99%+14.35%Best
1Y Return-17.67%+17.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.47%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)23.7%13.1%Best
Top 10 Weight78.1%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyAKRE Capital Management, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 23, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AKRE vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

AKRE vs VTI Performance

Akre Focus ETF (AKRE) is an ETF from AKRE Capital Management, LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AKRE returned -17.67% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, AKRE is down 13.99% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AKRE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.7% compared with 13.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.39. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AKRE charges 0.98% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $3 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AKRE currently yields 0.00% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

AKRE already in VTI71.6%
VTI already in AKRE2.3%

71.6% of AKRE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.3% of VTI's money is in holdings AKRE also owns.

Most of AKRE is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

13 positions in common, counted across the 17 positions we hold weights for in AKRE and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 20 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,138 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for AKRE (95.1% of the fund), and 0 for AKRE that do not appear in VTI (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AKREWeight in VTIDifference
MAMastercard Inc13.90%0.63%13.27%
VVisa Inc Class A7.18%0.83%6.35%
ROPRoper Technologies Inc.7.15%0.05%7.10%
KKRKkr & Co. Inc. Class a7.10%0.09%7.01%
MCOMoody'S Corp.6.71%0.10%6.61%
FICOFair Isaac Corp.5.47%0.03%5.44%
CSGPCostar Group Inc.5.12%0.02%5.10%
CPRTCopart Inc4.40%0.04%4.36%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity3.56%0.20%3.36%
CCCSCcc Intelligent Solutions Hold3.74%0.00%3.74%

71.6% of AKRE is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AKREVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AKRE or VTI?

AKRE has an expense ratio of 0.98% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $95 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AKRE or VTI?

Over the past year AKRE returned -17.67% vs +17.97% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AKRE or VTI?

AKRE has been the more volatile fund at 23.7% annualized versus 13.1% for VTI.

Should I hold both AKRE and VTI?

AKRE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.39, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AKRE and VTI?

71.6% of AKRE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.3% of VTI's is in holdings AKRE also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 17 positions we hold weights for in AKRE and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, AKRE or VTI?

AKRE yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than AKRE?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.