AVIE vs VXUS

AVIE vs VXUS

Which is better, AVIE or VXUS?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AVIE led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVIEVXUS
Expense Ratio0.25%0.05%Best
AUM$13M$164.9B
Dividend Yield1.34%2.51%
Holdings3678,844
YTD Return+23.16%Best+11.26%
1Y Return+30.18%Best+18.37%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.08%+20.02%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.98%
Volatility (annualized)13.8%Tie13.8%Tie
Max Drawdown-12.4%Best-13.6%
$10,000 over 4 years$17,417$20,598Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 27, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (4 years).

AVIE vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.

AVIE vs VXUS Performance

Avantis Inflation Focused Equity ETF (AVIE) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVIE returned +30.18% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, AVIE is up 23.16% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.

Over three years, AVIE compounded at +14.08% per year against +20.02% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +19.80% annualized vs +14.88%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVIE and VXUS have been equally volatile, both at 13.8% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.4% for AVIE and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVIE charges 0.25% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $5 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVIE currently yields 1.34% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

AVIE already in VXUS1.0%

At least 1.0% of AVIE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

5 positions in common, counted across the 361 positions we hold weights for in AVIE and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 367 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVIEWeight in VXUSDifference
MKLMarkel Group Inc0.22%0.76%0.54%
HALHalliburton Co.0.52%0.02%0.50%
AMAntero Midstream Corporationam0.11%0.01%0.10%
FR:CAFirst Majestic Silver Corp0.05%0.02%0.03%
SMGScotts Miracle-Gro Company0.06%0.00%0.06%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AVIE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AVIEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVIE or VXUS?

AVIE has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVIE or VXUS?

Over the past year AVIE returned +30.18% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so AVIE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), AVIE annualized +14.88% vs +19.80% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVIE or VXUS?

AVIE and VXUS have been equally volatile, both at 13.8% annualized. Worst drawdown: AVIE -12.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both AVIE and VXUS?

AVIE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVIE or VXUS?

AVIE yields 1.34% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than AVIE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AVIE led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.