AVLV vs JAVA
Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF vs JPMorgan Active Value ETF
Which is better, AVLV or JAVA?
Nearly the same fund. AVLV costs less.
AVLV has a lower expense ratio. AVLV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. AVLV is less concentrated, with 27.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVLV | JAVA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.44% |
| AUM | $22.1B | $7.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.14% | 1.19% |
| Holdings | 601 | 153 |
| YTD Return | +21.50%Best | +13.15% |
| 1Y Return | +30.84%Best | +20.54% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.16%Best | +18.31% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.42%Best | +11.63% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.5% | 14.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.5% | -16.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,611Best | $17,334 |
| Top 10 Weight | 27.2%Best | 29.8% |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 21, 2021 | Oct 4, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 5, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5 years).
AVLV vs JAVA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover.
AVLV vs JAVA Performance
Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF (AVLV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year AVLV returned +30.84% while JAVA returned +20.54%. Year to date, AVLV is up 21.50% versus a gain of 13.15% for JAVA.
Over three years, AVLV compounded at +22.16% per year against +18.31% for JAVA; over five years the annualized figures are +14.42% and +11.63% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AVLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 14.4% for JAVA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.5% for AVLV and -16.5% for JAVA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVLV charges 0.15% per year while JAVA charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $44 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVLV currently yields 1.14% against 1.19% for JAVA.
Holdings Overlap
39.4% of AVLV's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 40.2% of JAVA's money is in holdings AVLV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
39 positions in common, counted across the 304 positions we hold weights for in AVLV and 151 in JAVA, against full books of 601 and 153.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 111 positions for JAVA that do not appear in our book for AVLV (59.5% of the fund), and 240 for AVLV that do not appear in JAVA (59.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVLV | Weight in JAVA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.93% | 7.63% | 4.70% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_0 | 3.45% | 6.29% | 2.84% |
| AAPLApple Inc | 2.75% | 3.41% | 0.66% |
| METAMeta Platforms, Inc. | 3.48% | 1.60% | 1.88% |
| WFCWells Fargo And Co Preferred Stock Var | 1.32% | 2.13% | 0.81% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp | 2.42% | 0.65% | 1.77% |
| COPConocophillips | 1.13% | 1.77% | 0.64% |
| MSMorgan Stanley | 1.43% | 1.26% | 0.17% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 1.03% | 1.65% | 0.62% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 2.20% | 0.24% | 1.96% |
40.2% of JAVA is already inside AVLV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVLV or JAVA?
AVLV has an expense ratio of 0.15% while JAVA charges 0.44%. AVLV is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVLV or JAVA?
Over the past year AVLV returned +30.84% vs +20.54% for JAVA, so AVLV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVLV or JAVA?
AVLV has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 14.4% for JAVA. Worst drawdown: AVLV -19.5% vs JAVA -16.5%.
Should I hold both AVLV and JAVA?
AVLV and JAVA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AVLV and JAVA?
40.2% of JAVA's money is in holdings AVLV also owns. 40.2% of JAVA's is in holdings AVLV also owns. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 304 positions we hold weights for in AVLV and 151 in JAVA.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVLV or JAVA?
AVLV yields 1.14% while JAVA yields 1.19%, so JAVA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JAVA better than AVLV?
AVLV has a lower expense ratio. AVLV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. AVLV is less concentrated, with 27.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.