AVSU vs NBDS

AVSU vs NBDS

Which is better, AVSU or NBDS?

AVSU has been ahead.

AVSU has a lower expense ratio. AVSU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.6%.

Lower Fees: AVSUHigher Returns: AVSULess Concentrated: AVSU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVSUNBDS
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.40%
AUM$491M$183M
Dividend Yield0.89%0.33%
Holdings1,35632
YTD Return+15.56%Best+11.35%
1Y Return+21.64%Best+9.23%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.00%Best+21.50%
Volatility (annualized)16.2%Best23.4%
Max Drawdown-20.2%Best-29.8%
$10,000 over 4.5 years$17,792Best$16,400
Top 10 Weight32.3%Best46.6%
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsNeuberger Berman
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 15, 2022Apr 6, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 7, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.5 years).

AVSU vs NBDS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.

Compare AVSU against instead:AVSU vs SPYAVSU vs QQQAVSU vs VOOAVSU vs VTINBDS against:NBDS vs VXUS

AVSU vs NBDS Performance

Avantis Responsible US Equity ETF (AVSU) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Neuberger Berman Disrupters ETF (NBDS) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman. Over the past year AVSU returned +21.64% while NBDS returned +9.23%. Year to date, AVSU is up 15.56% versus a gain of 11.35% for NBDS.

Over three years, AVSU compounded at +22.00% per year against +21.50% for NBDS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NBDS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.4% compared with 16.2% for AVSU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.2% for AVSU and -29.8% for NBDS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVSU charges 0.15% per year while NBDS charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $40 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVSU currently yields 0.89% against 0.33% for NBDS.

Holdings Overlap

AVSU already in NBDS12.4%
NBDS already in AVSU50.8%

12.4% of AVSU's money is in holdings NBDS also owns. 50.8% of NBDS's money is in holdings AVSU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

16 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 32 in NBDS, against full books of 1,356 and 32.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 12 positions for NBDS that do not appear in our book for AVSU (32.8% of the fund), and 717 for AVSU that do not appear in NBDS (83.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVSUWeight in NBDSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.66%7.46%1.80%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc0.90%5.41%4.51%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.54%2.69%0.85%
SNOWSnowflake Inc0.05%4.80%4.75%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.24%2.82%1.58%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A0.05%3.92%3.87%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems Inc0.04%3.57%3.53%
NOWServicenow, Inc.0.10%2.97%2.87%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc.0.10%2.62%2.52%
RKLBRocket Lab Corp0.00%2.71%2.71%

50.8% of NBDS is already inside AVSU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVSUNBDS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVSU or NBDS?

AVSU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while NBDS charges 0.40%. AVSU is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVSU or NBDS?

Over the past year AVSU returned +21.64% vs +9.23% for NBDS, so AVSU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVSU or NBDS?

NBDS has been the more volatile fund at 23.4% annualized versus 16.2% for AVSU. Worst drawdown: AVSU -20.2% vs NBDS -29.8%.

Should I hold both AVSU and NBDS?

AVSU and NBDS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVSU and NBDS?

50.8% of NBDS's money is in holdings AVSU also owns. 50.8% of NBDS's is in holdings AVSU also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 32 in NBDS.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVSU or NBDS?

AVSU yields 0.89% while NBDS yields 0.33%, so AVSU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NBDS better than AVSU?

AVSU has a lower expense ratio. AVSU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.