AVSU vs SPY

AVSU vs SPY

Which is better, AVSU or SPY?

Nearly the same fund. SPY costs less.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. AVSU led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: AVSU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVSUSPY
Expense Ratio0.15%0.09%Best
AUM$482M$811.2B
Dividend Yield0.89%0.98%
Holdings1,3561,515
YTD Return+16.95%Best+14.79%
1Y Return+23.48%Best+18.62%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.00%+23.21%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.92%
Volatility (annualized)16.7%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-21.7%Best-22.1%
$10,000 over 4.6 years$18,044$18,868Best
Top 10 Weight32.3%Best38.2%
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 15, 2022Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 17, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.6 years).

AVSU vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

AVSU vs SPY Performance

Avantis Responsible US Equity ETF (AVSU) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year AVSU returned +23.48% while SPY returned +18.62%. Year to date, AVSU is up 16.95% versus a gain of 14.79% for SPY.

Over three years, AVSU compounded at +23.00% per year against +23.21% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVSU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 15.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.7% for AVSU and -22.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVSU charges 0.15% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $9 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVSU currently yields 0.89% against 0.98% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

AVSU already in SPY82.7%
SPY already in AVSU84.6%

82.7% of AVSU's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 84.6% of SPY's money is in holdings AVSU also owns.

Most of SPY is already inside AVSU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

329 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 504 in SPY, against full books of 1,356 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 170 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for AVSU (14.9% of the fund), and 411 for AVSU that do not appear in SPY (13.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVSUWeight in SPYDifference
AAPLApple, Inc6.08%7.45%1.37%
NVDANvidia Corp5.66%7.78%2.12%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.69%5.71%1.02%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.54%3.78%0.24%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A2.53%3.12%0.59%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%2.22%0.20%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.01%2.49%0.48%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.55%1.59%0.96%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.24%2.48%1.24%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.60%1.43%0.17%

84.6% of SPY is already inside AVSU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVSUSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVSU or SPY?

AVSU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVSU or SPY?

Over the past year AVSU returned +23.48% vs +18.62% for SPY, so AVSU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVSU or SPY?

AVSU has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 15.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: AVSU -21.7% vs SPY -22.1%.

Should I hold both AVSU and SPY?

AVSU and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVSU and SPY?

84.6% of SPY's money is in holdings AVSU also owns. 84.6% of SPY's is in holdings AVSU also owns. They hold 329 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVSU or SPY?

AVSU yields 0.89% while SPY yields 0.98%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than AVSU?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. AVSU led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.