BAFE vs USMC
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF vs Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF
Which is better, BAFE or USMC?
USMC has been ahead.
USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y and the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAFE | USMC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54% | 0.12%Best |
| AUM | $1.8B | $5.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.27% | 0.74% |
| Holdings | 90 | 58 |
| YTD Return | +9.97% | +13.98%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.65% | +14.91%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.22% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +14.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2% | 12.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.4%Best | -19.1% |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $12,035 | $13,367Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.4%Best | 55.3% |
| Fund Family | Brown Advisory | Principal Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 18, 2024 | Oct 11, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
BAFE vs USMC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
BAFE vs USMC Performance
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% while USMC returned +14.91%. Year to date, BAFE is up 9.97% versus a gain of 13.98% for USMC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BAFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 12.1% for USMC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BAFE and -19.1% for USMC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAFE charges 0.54% per year while USMC charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $12 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 0.74% for USMC.
Holdings Overlap
38.5% of BAFE's money is in holdings USMC also owns. 52.6% of USMC's money is in holdings BAFE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
11 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 27 in USMC, against full books of 90 and 58.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 16 positions for USMC that do not appear in our book for BAFE (47.4% of the fund), and 26 for BAFE that do not appear in USMC (44.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BAFE | Weight in USMC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 6.49% | 5.55% | 0.94% |
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 3.84% | 7.99% | 4.15% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 1.90% | 7.40% | 5.50% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cap Stk Cl A | 3.72% | 5.33% | 1.61% |
| VVisa Inc-class A Shares | 4.22% | 4.54% | 0.32% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 4.60% | 3.92% | 0.68% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.42% | 3.77% | 0.65% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 3.73% | 4.32% | 0.59% |
| BRK.BBrk/B | 3.11% | 3.07% | 0.04% |
| BACBank Of America Corp. | 1.01% | 3.82% | 2.81% |
52.6% of USMC is already inside BAFE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAFE or USMC?
BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while USMC charges 0.12%. USMC is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BAFE or USMC?
Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% vs +14.91% for USMC, so USMC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAFE annualized +10.24% vs +16.50% for USMC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BAFE or USMC?
BAFE has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 12.1% for USMC. Worst drawdown: BAFE -18.4% vs USMC -19.1%.
Should I hold both BAFE and USMC?
BAFE and USMC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BAFE and USMC?
52.6% of USMC's money is in holdings BAFE also owns. 52.6% of USMC's is in holdings BAFE also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 27 in USMC.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or USMC?
BAFE yields 0.27% while USMC yields 0.74%, so USMC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is USMC better than BAFE?
USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y and the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.