BASV vs DFLV
Brown Advisory Sustainable Value ETF vs Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF
Which is better, BASV or DFLV?
DFLV has been ahead.
DFLV has a lower expense ratio. DFLV led over 1Y and the full window. DFLV is less concentrated, with 25.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BASV | DFLV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.71% | 0.22%Best |
| AUM | $413M | $7.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.38% | 1.41% |
| Holdings | 42 | 339 |
| YTD Return | +7.52% | +19.75%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.61% | +27.39%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.43% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.7% | 9.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -9.4% | -5.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $11,949 | $13,618Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.7% | 25.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Brown Advisory | Dimensional |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jun 13, 2025 | Dec 6, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 16, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).
BASV vs DFLV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
BASV vs DFLV Performance
Brown Advisory Sustainable Value ETF (BASV) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF (DFLV) is an ETF from Dimensional. Over the past year BASV returned +11.61% while DFLV returned +27.39%. Year to date, BASV is up 7.52% versus a gain of 19.75% for DFLV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BASV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.7% compared with 9.2% for DFLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.4% for BASV and -5.5% for DFLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BASV charges 0.71% per year while DFLV charges 0.22%. On a $10,000 position that is $71 vs $22 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BASV currently yields 0.38% against 1.41% for DFLV.
Holdings Overlap
51.0% of BASV's money is in holdings DFLV also owns. 11.4% of DFLV's money is in holdings BASV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
20 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BASV and 335 in DFLV, against full books of 42 and 339.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 255 positions for DFLV that do not appear in our book for BASV (86.8% of the fund), and 19 for BASV that do not appear in DFLV (40.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BASV | Weight in DFLV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.27% | 4.34% | 0.07% |
| THCTenet Healthcare Corp Common Stock Usd 0.05 | 3.91% | 0.14% | 3.77% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 2.90% | 0.88% | 2.02% |
| BDXBecton Dickinson And Co. | 3.47% | 0.27% | 3.20% |
| CCitigroup Inc. | 2.99% | 0.47% | 2.52% |
| CRH:LNCrh Plc - Common | 2.67% | 0.62% | 2.05% |
| TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#585558 | 2.83% | 0.44% | 2.39% |
| WTW:LNWillis Towers Watson Plc Ordinary Shares | 3.09% | 0.09% | 3.00% |
| AIGAmerican International Gr | 2.77% | 0.34% | 2.43% |
| SLBSchlumberger Nv. | 2.26% | 0.83% | 1.43% |
51.0% of BASV is already inside DFLV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BASV or DFLV?
BASV has an expense ratio of 0.71% while DFLV charges 0.22%. DFLV is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BASV or DFLV?
Over the past year BASV returned +11.61% vs +27.39% for DFLV, so DFLV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BASV annualized +14.68% vs +26.81% for DFLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BASV or DFLV?
BASV has been the more volatile fund at 10.7% annualized versus 9.2% for DFLV. Worst drawdown: BASV -9.4% vs DFLV -5.5%.
Should I hold both BASV and DFLV?
BASV and DFLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BASV and DFLV?
51.0% of BASV's money is in holdings DFLV also owns. 11.4% of DFLV's is in holdings BASV also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BASV and 335 in DFLV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BASV or DFLV?
BASV yields 0.38% while DFLV yields 1.41%, so DFLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is DFLV better than BASV?
DFLV has a lower expense ratio. DFLV led over 1Y and the full window. DFLV is less concentrated, with 25.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.