BASV vs PVAL

BASV vs PVAL

Which is better, BASV or PVAL?

PVAL has been ahead.

PVAL has a lower expense ratio. PVAL led over 1Y and the full window. BASV is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.7%.

Lower Fees: PVALHigher Returns: PVALLess Concentrated: BASV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBASVPVAL
Expense Ratio0.71%0.55%Best
AUM$413M$14.9B
Dividend Yield0.38%0.92%
Holdings4293
YTD Return+8.77%+18.64%Best
1Y Return+12.46%+27.74%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+24.33%
5Y Return (annualized)-+16.55%
Volatility (annualized)10.8%9.2%Best
Max Drawdown-9.4%-7.2%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$12,079$13,888Best
Top 10 Weight34.7%Best42.7%
Fund FamilyBrown AdvisoryPutnam Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 13, 2025May 25, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 16, 2025 to Oct 15, 2026 (1.3 years).

BASV vs PVAL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

Compare BASV against instead:BASV vs SPYBASV vs QQQBASV vs VOOBASV vs VTIPVAL against:PVAL vs VXUS

BASV vs PVAL Performance

Brown Advisory Sustainable Value ETF (BASV) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF (PVAL) is an ETF from Putnam Investments. Over the past year BASV returned +12.46% while PVAL returned +27.74%. Year to date, BASV is up 8.77% versus a gain of 18.64% for PVAL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BASV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.8% compared with 9.2% for PVAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.4% for BASV and -7.2% for PVAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BASV charges 0.71% per year while PVAL charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $71 vs $55 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BASV currently yields 0.38% against 0.92% for PVAL.

Holdings Overlap

BASV already in PVAL23.6%
PVAL already in BASV27.8%

23.6% of BASV's money is in holdings PVAL also owns. 27.8% of PVAL's money is in holdings BASV also owns.

PVAL and BASV share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BASV and 45 in PVAL, against full books of 42 and 93.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 34 positions for PVAL that do not appear in our book for BASV (68.5% of the fund), and 28 for BASV that do not appear in PVAL (59.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BASVWeight in PVALDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.68%9.26%5.58%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.27%4.70%0.43%
CCitigroup Inc.2.99%3.24%0.25%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T2.41%3.24%0.83%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.90%2.69%0.21%
BDXBecton Dickinson And Co.3.47%0.89%2.58%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.10%2.88%1.78%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855582.83%0.91%1.92%

27.8% of PVAL is already inside BASV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BASVPVAL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BASV or PVAL?

BASV has an expense ratio of 0.71% while PVAL charges 0.55%. PVAL is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BASV or PVAL?

Over the past year BASV returned +12.46% vs +27.74% for PVAL, so PVAL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BASV annualized +15.64% vs +28.74% for PVAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BASV or PVAL?

BASV has been the more volatile fund at 10.8% annualized versus 9.2% for PVAL. Worst drawdown: BASV -9.4% vs PVAL -7.2%.

Should I hold both BASV and PVAL?

BASV and PVAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BASV and PVAL?

27.8% of PVAL's money is in holdings BASV also owns. 27.8% of PVAL's is in holdings BASV also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BASV and 45 in PVAL.

Which pays a higher dividend, BASV or PVAL?

BASV yields 0.38% while PVAL yields 0.92%, so PVAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PVAL better than BASV?

PVAL has a lower expense ratio. PVAL led over 1Y and the full window. BASV is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.