BASV vs REVS

BASV vs REVS

Which is better, BASV or REVS?

REVS has been ahead.

REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y and the full window. REVS is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%.

Lower Fees: REVSHigher Returns: REVSLess Concentrated: REVS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBASVREVS
Expense Ratio0.71%0.19%Best
AUM$413M$370M
Dividend Yield0.38%1.84%
Holdings42611
YTD Return+7.52%+18.22%Best
1Y Return+11.61%+23.33%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.45%
Volatility (annualized)10.7%10.0%Best
Max Drawdown-9.4%-6.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$11,949$13,234Best
Top 10 Weight34.7%33.6%Best
Fund FamilyBrown AdvisoryColumbia Threadneedle Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 13, 2025Sep 25, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 16, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

BASV vs REVS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

Compare BASV against instead:BASV vs SPYBASV vs QQQBASV vs VOOBASV vs VTIREVS against:REVS vs VXUS

BASV vs REVS Performance

Brown Advisory Sustainable Value ETF (BASV) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF (REVS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Over the past year BASV returned +11.61% while REVS returned +23.33%. Year to date, BASV is up 7.52% versus a gain of 18.22% for REVS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BASV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.7% compared with 10.0% for REVS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.4% for BASV and -6.9% for REVS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BASV charges 0.71% per year while REVS charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $71 vs $19 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BASV currently yields 0.38% against 1.84% for REVS.

Holdings Overlap

BASV already in REVS39.5%
REVS already in BASV21.0%

39.5% of BASV's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 21.0% of REVS's money is in holdings BASV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

14 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BASV and 298 in REVS, against full books of 42 and 611.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 270 positions for REVS that do not appear in our book for BASV (77.5% of the fund), and 22 for BASV that do not appear in REVS (46.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BASVWeight in REVSDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.68%7.16%3.48%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.90%3.84%0.94%
CCitigroup Inc.2.99%1.96%1.03%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.3.86%0.36%3.50%
THCTenet Healthcare Corp Common Stock Usd 0.053.91%0.28%3.63%
BDXBecton Dickinson And Co.3.47%0.69%2.78%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T2.41%1.64%0.77%
DELLDell Technologies Inc3.48%0.55%2.93%
ELVElevance Health Inc2.48%1.23%1.25%
CRH:LNCrh Plc - Common2.67%0.62%2.05%

39.5% of BASV is already inside REVS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BASVREVS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BASV or REVS?

BASV has an expense ratio of 0.71% while REVS charges 0.19%. REVS is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BASV or REVS?

Over the past year BASV returned +11.61% vs +23.33% for REVS, so REVS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BASV annualized +14.68% vs +24.05% for REVS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BASV or REVS?

BASV has been the more volatile fund at 10.7% annualized versus 10.0% for REVS. Worst drawdown: BASV -9.4% vs REVS -6.9%.

Should I hold both BASV and REVS?

BASV and REVS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BASV and REVS?

39.5% of BASV's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 21.0% of REVS's is in holdings BASV also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BASV and 298 in REVS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BASV or REVS?

BASV yields 0.38% while REVS yields 1.84%, so REVS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is REVS better than BASV?

REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y and the full window. REVS is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.