BBHL vs QLTY
BBH Select Large Cap ETF vs GMO US Quality ETF
Which is better, BBHL or QLTY?
QLTY has been ahead.
QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y. QLTY is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BBHL | QLTY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.71% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $540M | $5.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.66% |
| Holdings | 98 | 90 |
| YTD Return | +9.09% | +14.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.66% | +20.95%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.84% |
| Top 10 Weight | 47.3% | 45.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Brown Brothers Harriman | GMO |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 17, 2025 | Nov 13, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
BBHL vs QLTY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BBHL vs QLTY Performance
BBH Select Large Cap ETF (BBHL) is an ETF from Brown Brothers Harriman and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year BBHL returned +11.66% while QLTY returned +20.95%. Year to date, BBHL is up 9.09% versus a gain of 14.13% for QLTY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BBHL charges 0.71% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $71 vs $50 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBHL currently yields 0.00% against 0.66% for QLTY.
Holdings Overlap
46.6% of BBHL's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 56.7% of QLTY's money is in holdings BBHL also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
18 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in BBHL and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 98 and 90.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 27 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for BBHL (43.0% of the fund), and 29 for BBHL that do not appear in QLTY (50.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BBHL | Weight in QLTY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 8.15% | 8.00% | 0.15% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.76% | 4.20% | 1.56% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.11% | 3.50% | 1.61% |
| KLACKla-tencor | 4.06% | 2.70% | 1.36% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.81% | 4.80% | 2.99% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.18% | 3.30% | 0.12% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 3.92% | 2.40% | 1.52% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.22% | 4.10% | 1.88% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 2.31% | 3.80% | 1.49% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.71% | 3.70% | 1.99% |
56.7% of QLTY is already inside BBHL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BBHL or QLTY?
BBHL has an expense ratio of 0.71% while QLTY charges 0.50%. QLTY is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BBHL or QLTY?
Over the past year BBHL returned +11.66% vs +20.95% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BBHL and QLTY?
56.7% of QLTY's money is in holdings BBHL also owns. 56.7% of QLTY's is in holdings BBHL also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in BBHL and 45 in QLTY.
Which pays a higher dividend, BBHL or QLTY?
BBHL yields 0.00% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so QLTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QLTY better than BBHL?
QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y. QLTY is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.