BBJP vs VXUS

BBJP vs VXUS

Which is better, BBJP or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BBJP led over 1Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBJPVXUS
Expense Ratio0.19%0.05%Best
AUM$19.1B$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.75%2.59%
Holdings1788,747
YTD Return+19.48%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+28.40%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.64%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.85%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.7%Best16.0%
Max Drawdown-32.7%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,281$15,450Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 15, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 19, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.2 years).

BBJP vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.2 years both funds cover.

BBJP vs VXUS Performance

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Japan ETF (BBJP) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBJP returned +28.40% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, BBJP is up 19.48% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, BBJP compounded at +19.64% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.85% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, BBJP has the edge at +8.49% annualized vs +8.12%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 14.7% for BBJP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.7% for BBJP and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBJP charges 0.19% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $5 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBJP currently yields 4.75% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

BBJP already in VXUS76.6%

At least 76.6% of BBJP's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of BBJP is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

139 positions in common, counted across the 173 positions we hold weights for in BBJP and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 178 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBJPWeight in VXUSDifference
8306:JPMitsubishi Ufj Financial Group, Inc.4.48%0.48%4.00%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Limited2.72%0.47%2.25%
8316:JPSumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc. Shs2.88%0.31%2.57%
6857:JPAdvantest Corporation2.64%0.33%2.31%
6758:JPSony Corporation2.46%0.26%2.20%
8411:JPMizuho Financial Group Inc. Com Stk2.32%0.25%2.07%
6098:JPRecruit Holdings Co. Ltd. Com Stk2.34%0.21%2.13%
285A:JPKioxia Holdings Corporation1.78%0.43%1.35%
8058:JPMitsubishi Corp|3142.00%0.19%1.81%
6861:JPKeyence Corp__01.79%0.21%1.58%

76.6% of BBJP is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BBJPVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBJP or VXUS?

BBJP has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBJP or VXUS?

Over the past year BBJP returned +28.40% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so BBJP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), BBJP annualized +8.49% vs +8.12% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBJP or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 14.7% for BBJP. Worst drawdown: BBJP -32.7% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both BBJP and VXUS?

BBJP and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BBJP and VXUS?

At least 76.6% of BBJP's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 139 positions in common, counted across the 173 positions we hold weights for in BBJP and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBJP or VXUS?

BBJP yields 4.75% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so BBJP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BBJP?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BBJP led over 1Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.