BBLU vs DFNL

BBLU vs DFNL

Which is better, BBLU or DFNL?

BBLU has been ahead.

BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BBLU is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.8%.

Lower Fees: BBLUHigher Returns: BBLULess Concentrated: BBLU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBLUDFNL
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.63%
AUM$483M$442M
Dividend Yield1.12%1.37%
Holdings3990
YTD Return+15.50%Best-0.91%
1Y Return+18.03%Best+8.37%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.45%Best+22.68%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.68%
Volatility (annualized)11.8%Best17.3%
Max Drawdown-17.2%Best-17.7%
$10,000 over 4 years$24,274Best$19,865
Top 10 Weight34.7%Best56.8%
Fund FamilyBridgeway FundsDavis ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 31, 1997Jan 11, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 17, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).

BBLU vs DFNL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.

Compare BBLU against instead:BBLU vs SPYBBLU vs QQQBBLU vs VOOBBLU vs VTIDFNL against:DFNL vs VXUS

BBLU vs DFNL Performance

EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF (BBLU) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and Davis Select Financial ETF (DFNL) is an ETF from Davis ETFs. Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% while DFNL returned +8.37%. Year to date, BBLU is up 15.50% versus a loss of 0.91% for DFNL.

Over three years, BBLU compounded at +23.45% per year against +22.68% for DFNL. Across the full 4-year window we track, BBLU has the edge at +24.82% annualized vs +18.72%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFNL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 11.8% for BBLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.2% for BBLU and -17.7% for DFNL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBLU charges 0.15% per year while DFNL charges 0.63%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $63 annually, a gap of $48 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBLU currently yields 1.12% against 1.37% for DFNL.

Holdings Overlap

BBLU already in DFNL11.1%
DFNL already in BBLU17.3%

11.1% of BBLU's money is in holdings DFNL also owns. 17.3% of DFNL's money is in holdings BBLU also owns.

DFNL and BBLU share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 30 in DFNL, against full books of 39 and 90.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 38 and 30 positions we hold weights for.

DFNL holds 19 positions BBLU does not, 66.3% of the fund.

Largest: COF 10.56%, USB 6.39%, FITB 5.73%, MKL 5.69%, CB 4.52%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBLUWeight in DFNLDifference
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.69%4.60%0.91%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity2.48%5.53%3.05%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.2.47%4.91%2.44%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.43%2.30%0.13%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BBLU and DFNL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BBLUDFNL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBLU or DFNL?

BBLU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while DFNL charges 0.63%. BBLU is the cheaper option, by $48 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBLU or DFNL?

Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% vs +8.37% for DFNL, so BBLU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BBLU annualized +24.82% vs +18.72% for DFNL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBLU or DFNL?

DFNL has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 11.8% for BBLU. Worst drawdown: BBLU -17.2% vs DFNL -17.7%.

Should I hold both BBLU and DFNL?

BBLU and DFNL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BBLU and DFNL?

17.3% of DFNL's money is in holdings BBLU also owns. 17.3% of DFNL's is in holdings BBLU also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 30 in DFNL.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBLU or DFNL?

BBLU yields 1.12% while DFNL yields 1.37%, so DFNL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DFNL better than BBLU?

BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BBLU is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.