BCHI vs VXUS
GMO Beyond China ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, BCHI or VXUS?
BCHI has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BCHI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BCHI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $13M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 21.46% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 100 | 8,844 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.3% | 12.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -16.0% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.5 years | $15,176Best | $14,529 |
| Fund Family | GMO | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 12, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 61 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BCHI has data through Aug 14, 2026 and VXUS through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 13, 2025 to Aug 14, 2026 (1.5 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BCHI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.3% compared with 12.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.0% for BCHI and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BCHI charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BCHI currently yields 21.46% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 51.7% of BCHI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, BCHI as of Jun 30, 2026 and VXUS as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
46 positions in common, counted across the 89 positions we hold weights for in BCHI and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 100 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BCHI | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 005930:KRSamsung Electronics Ltd. | 11.10% | 1.90% | 9.20% |
| 2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD10 | 4.00% | 0.40% | 3.60% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 3.90% | 0.24% | 3.66% |
| CX:MXCemex, S.a.b. De C.v. (adr) | 3.50% | 0.00% | 3.50% |
| 000270:KRKia Corp | 2.80% | 0.05% | 2.75% |
| HALC:MBHindalco Industries Ltd | 1.60% | 0.03% | 1.57% |
| WEGE3:BVWeg Sa Common Stock Brl 0 | 1.60% | 0.03% | 1.57% |
| ASIANPAINT:MBAsian Paints Ltd | 1.30% | 0.03% | 1.27% |
| GFNORTEO:MXGrupo Financiero Banorte Sab De Cv | 1.20% | 0.07% | 1.13% |
| EMAAR:AEEmaar Properties Pjsc - Common | 1.20% | 0.04% | 1.16% |
51.7% of BCHI is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BCHI or VXUS?
BCHI has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, BCHI or VXUS?
BCHI has been the more volatile fund at 21.3% annualized versus 12.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BCHI -16.0% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both BCHI and VXUS?
BCHI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BCHI and VXUS?
At least 51.7% of BCHI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 46 positions in common, counted across the 89 positions we hold weights for in BCHI and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, BCHI or VXUS?
BCHI yields 21.46% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so BCHI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than BCHI?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BCHI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.