BDGS vs SPY

BDGS vs SPY

Which is better, BDGS or SPY?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 84.3%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBDGSSPY
Expense Ratio0.87%0.09%Best
AUM$42M$811.2B
Dividend Yield0.52%0.98%
Holdings201,515
YTD Return+9.76%+14.79%Best
1Y Return+10.94%+18.62%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.56%+23.21%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.92%
Volatility (annualized)7.4%Best12.6%
Max Drawdown-9.1%Best-18.8%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$15,580$19,634Best
Top 10 Weight84.3%38.2%Best
Fund FamilyBridges CapitalState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 10, 2023Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.4 years).

BDGS vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

BDGS vs SPY Performance

Bridges Capital Tactical ETF (BDGS) is an ETF from Bridges Capital and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year BDGS returned +10.94% while SPY returned +18.62%. Year to date, BDGS is up 9.76% versus a gain of 14.79% for SPY.

Over three years, BDGS compounded at +15.56% per year against +23.21% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 7.4% for BDGS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.1% for BDGS and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BDGS charges 0.87% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $87 vs $9 annually, a gap of $78 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BDGS currently yields 0.52% against 0.98% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

BDGS already in SPY30.5%
SPY already in BDGS38.0%

30.5% of BDGS's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 38.0% of SPY's money is in holdings BDGS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

13 positions in common, counted across the 18 positions we hold weights for in BDGS and 504 in SPY, against full books of 20 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 18 and 504 positions we hold weights for.

SPY holds 484 positions BDGS does not, 61.2% of the fund.

Largest: GOOGL 3.12%, BRK.B 1.44%, JPM 1.43%, LLY 1.37%, XOM 1.04%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BDGSWeight in SPYDifference
AAPLApple, Inc2.21%7.45%5.24%
NVDANvidia Corp1.00%7.78%6.78%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.98%5.71%3.73%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.40%2.22%1.18%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.83%3.78%1.95%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.95%2.49%0.46%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.92%2.48%0.44%
TSLATesla Inc3.29%1.54%1.75%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.15%1.59%0.56%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.3.06%0.51%2.55%

38.0% of SPY is already inside BDGS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BDGSSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BDGS or SPY?

BDGS has an expense ratio of 0.87% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $78 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BDGS or SPY?

Over the past year BDGS returned +10.94% vs +18.62% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BDGS or SPY?

SPY has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 7.4% for BDGS. Worst drawdown: BDGS -9.1% vs SPY -18.8%.

Should I hold both BDGS and SPY?

BDGS and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BDGS and SPY?

38.0% of SPY's money is in holdings BDGS also owns. 38.0% of SPY's is in holdings BDGS also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 18 positions we hold weights for in BDGS and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, BDGS or SPY?

BDGS yields 0.52% while SPY yields 0.98%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than BDGS?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 84.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.